§ 45-16-4.5. Immunity.
No town constable, while serving or executing any process or writ issued by or returnable to the court, is liable in any civil action to respond in damages as a result of his or her acts of commission or omission arising directly out of his or her negligent serving or executing the process or writ except as provided in § 9-5-10.1. In the event a civil action is brought against a town constable as the result of the performance of his or her duties, the town constable is entitled to recover all costs and attorney’s fees incurred by the constable incidental to the civil action.
History of Section.P.L. 1986, ch. 530, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 260, § 39; P.L. 2015, ch. 275, § 39.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 45-16 - Sergeants and Constables