Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 44-5 - Levy and Assessment of Local Taxes
Section 44-5-26. - Petition in superior court for relief from assessment.
§ 44-5-26. Petition in superior court for relief from assessment.
* * *
WHEN AND WHERE APPLICATION MUST BE FILED. Your application must be filed with the local office of tax assessment within NINETY (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due. THESE DEADLINES CANNOT BE EXTENDED OR WAIVED BY THE ASSESSOR FOR ANY REASON. IF YOUR APPLICATION IS NOT FILED ON TIME, YOU LOSE ALL RIGHTS TO AN ABATEMENT AND THE ASSESSOR CANNOT BY LAW GRANT YOU ONE. AN APPLICATION IS FILED WHEN RECEIVED BY THE ASSESSOR’S OFFICE.
PAYMENT OF TAX. Filing an application does not stay the collection of your taxes. In some cases, you must pay the tax when due to appeal the assessors disposition of your application. Failure to pay the tax assessed when due may also subject you to interest charges and collection action. To avoid any loss of rights or additional charges, you should pay the tax as assessed. If an abatement is granted and you have already paid the entire year’s tax as abated, you will receive a refund of any overpayment.
FILING AN ACCOUNT. Rhode Island General Laws Section 44-5-15 requires the annual filing of a true and exact account of all ratable estate owned or possessed by every person and corporate body. The time to file is between December 31, and January 31, of intention to submit declaration by March 15. Failure to file a true and full account, within the prescribed time, eliminates the right to appeal to the superior court, subject to the exceptions provided in Rhode Island General Laws Section 44-5-26(b). No amended returns will be accepted after March 15th. Such notice of your intention must be sent by certified mail, postage prepaid, postmark no later than 12 o’clock midnight of the last day, January 31. No extensions beyond March 15th can be granted. The form for filing such account may be obtained from the city or town assessor.
ASSESSOR’S DISPOSITION. Upon applying for a reduction in assessment, you may be asked to provide the assessor with further written information about the property and to permit them to inspect it. Failure to provide the information or permit an inspection within thirty (30) days of the request may result in the loss of your appeal rights.
* * *
To the sheriffs of several counties, or to their deputies, Greetings: We command you to summon the assessors of taxes of the town of ________ : to wit, ________ of ________ (if to be found in your precinct) to answer the complaint of ________ of ________ on the return day hereof (said return day being the ___________ day of _____________________ A.D. 20___________ ) in the superior court to be holden at the county courthouse in ________ as by petition filed in court is fully set forth; and to show cause why said petition should not be granted. Hereof fail not, and make true return of this writ with your doings thereon. Witness, the seal of our superior court, at ________ this ___________ day of _____________________ in the year ___________
__________ , Clerk.
(c) Provided, that in case the person has not filed an account, or filed an appeal first within the local tax board of review, that person shall not have the benefit of the remedy provided in this section and in §§ 44-5-27 — 44-5-31, unless: (1) that person’s real estate has been assessed at a value in excess of the value at which it was assessed on the last preceding assessment day, whether then owned by that person or not, and has been assessed, if assessment has been made at full and fair cash value, at a value in excess of its full and fair cash value, or, if assessment has purportedly been made at a uniform percentage of full and fair cash value, at a percentage in excess of the uniform percentage; or (2) the tax assessed is illegal in whole or in part; and that person’s remedy is limited to a review of the assessment on the real estate or to relief with respect to the illegal tax, as the case may be.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 46, § 15; C.P.A. 1905, § 1099; G.L. 1909, ch. 58, § 15; G.L. 1923, ch. 60, § 15; P.L. 1932, ch. 1945, § 4; P.L. 1935, ch. 2260, § 4; G.L. 1938, ch. 31, § 14; G.L. 1956, § 44-5-26; P.L. 1968, ch. 163, § 2; P.L. 1988, ch. 130, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 127, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 485, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 365, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 98, § 37; P.L. 2008, ch. 145, § 37.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
* * *