Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 44-5 - Levy and Assessment of Local Taxes
Section 44-5-26. - Petition in superior court for relief from assessment.
§ 44-5-26. Petition in superior court for relief from assessment.
* * *
Address Sale Price Sales Date Property Type Assessed value
_________________________________________
_________________________________________
_________________________________________
_________________________________________
REASONS FOR AN APPEAL. It is the intent of the general assembly to ensure that all taxpayers in Rhode Island are treated equitably. Ensuring that taxpayers are treated fairly begins where cities and towns meet defined standards related to performing property values. All properties should be assessed in a uniform manner, and properties of equal value should be assessed the same.
TO DISPUTE YOUR VALUATION OR ASSESSMENT OR CORRECT ANY OTHER BILLING PROBLEM OR ERROR THAT CAUSED YOUR TAX BILL TO BE HIGHER THAN IT SHOULD BE, YOU MUST APPEAL WITHIN NINETY (90) DAYS FROM THE DATE THE FIRST TAX PAYMENT IS DUE.
You may appeal your assessment if your property is: (1) OVERVALUED (assessed value is more than the fair market value as of December 31 in the year of the last update or revaluation for real estate and as of December 31 of the tax year for personal estate for any reason, including clerical and data processing errors; (2) disproportionately assessed in comparison with other properties; (3) classified incorrectly as residential, commercial, industrial or open space, farm or forest; (4) illegal tax partially or fully exempt; (5) modified from its condition from the time of the last update or revaluation.
WHO MAY FILE AN APPLICATION: You may file an application if you are (1) the assessed or subsequent (acquiring title after December 31) owner of the property; (2) the owner’s administrator or executor; (3) a tenant or group of tenants of real estate paying rent therefrom, and under obligations to pay more than one-half (½) of the taxes thereon; (4) a person owning or having an interest in or possession of the property; or (5) a mortgagee if the assessed owner has not applied. In some cases, you must pay all or a portion of the tax before you can file.
WHEN AND WHERE APPLICATION MUST BE FILED. Your application must be filed with the local office of tax assessment within NINETY (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due. THESE DEADLINES CANNOT BE EXTENDED OR WAIVED BY THE ASSESSOR FOR ANY REASON. IF YOUR APPLICATION IS NOT FILED ON TIME, YOU LOSE ALL RIGHTS TO AN ABATEMENT AND THE ASSESSOR CANNOT BY LAW GRANT YOU ONE. AN APPLICATION IS FILED WHEN RECEIVED BY THE ASSESSOR’S OFFICE.
* * *
To the sheriffs of several counties, or to their deputies, Greetings: We command you to summon the assessors of taxes of the town of ________ : to wit, ________ of ________ (if to be found in your precinct) to answer the complaint of ________ of ________ on the return day hereof (said return day being the ___________ day of _____________________ A.D. 20___________ ) in the superior court to be holden at the county courthouse in ________ as by petition filed in court is fully set forth; and to show cause why said petition should not be granted. Hereof fail not, and make true return of this writ with your doings thereon. Witness, the seal of our superior court, at ________ this ___________ day of _____________________ in the year ___________
__________ , Clerk.
(c) Provided, that in case the person has not filed an account, or filed an appeal first within the local tax board of review, that person shall not have the benefit of the remedy provided in this section and in §§ 44-5-27 — 44-5-31, unless: (1) that person’s real estate has been assessed at a value in excess of the value at which it was assessed on the last preceding assessment day, whether then owned by that person or not, and has been assessed, if assessment has been made at full and fair cash value, at a value in excess of its full and fair cash value, or, if assessment has purportedly been made at a uniform percentage of full and fair cash value, at a percentage in excess of the uniform percentage; or (2) the tax assessed is illegal in whole or in part; and that person’s remedy is limited to a review of the assessment on the real estate or to relief with respect to the illegal tax, as the case may be.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 46, § 15; C.P.A. 1905, § 1099; G.L. 1909, ch. 58, § 15; G.L. 1923, ch. 60, § 15; P.L. 1932, ch. 1945, § 4; P.L. 1935, ch. 2260, § 4; G.L. 1938, ch. 31, § 14; G.L. 1956, § 44-5-26; P.L. 1968, ch. 163, § 2; P.L. 1988, ch. 130, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 127, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 485, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 365, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 98, § 37; P.L. 2008, ch. 145, § 37.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 44 - Taxation
Section 44-5-1. - Powers of city or town electors to levy — Date of assessment of valuations.
Section 44-5-2. - Maximum levy.
Section 44-5-2.1. - Jamestown — Maximum levy.
Section 44-5-2.2. - West Warwick — Maximum levy.
Section 44-5-2.3. - Scituate — Maximum levy.
Section 44-5-3. - Ratable property of a city or town — Definitions.
Section 44-5-4. - Purpose of tax levied by city or town electors.
Section 44-5-5. - Determination of date on which taxes due — Penalties on delinquencies.
Section 44-5-6. - Repealed.
Section 44-5-7. - Provision for municipal installment payments.
Section 44-5-8. - Form of option for quarterly payment.
Section 44-5-8.1. - Waiver of interest on overdue quarterly tax payments.
Section 44-5-8.2. - Johnston — Tax amnesty period.
* * *