Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 44-5 - Levy and Assessment of Local Taxes
Section 44-5-26. - Petition in superior court for relief from assessment.
§ 44-5-26. Petition in superior court for relief from assessment.
* * *
from the director of the Rhode Island department of revenue.
(b) Appeals to the local office of tax assessment are to be on an application. In the event of an appeal to the local tax board of review, the local office of tax assessment, upon request by the taxpayer, shall forward the application to the local tax board of review. The application shall be in the following form:
STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
For appeals to the tax assessor, this form must be filed with the local office of tax assessment within ninety (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due. For appeals to the local tax board of review, this form must be filed with the local tax board of review not more than thirty (30) days after the assessor renders a decision, or if the assessor does not render a decision within forty-five (45) days of the filing of the appeal, not more than ninety (90) days after the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period.
Explanation _________________________________________
_________________________________________
_________________________________________
Have you filed a true and exact account this year with the City Assessor as required by law?
Comparable Properties that support your claim:
Address Sale Price Sales Date Property Type Assessed value
_________________________________________
_________________________________________
_________________________________________
_________________________________________
* * *
to the local tax board of review shall be filed not more than thirty (30) days after the assessor renders a decision and notifies the taxpayer, or if the assessor does not render a decision within forty-five (45) days of the filing of the appeal, not more than ninety (90) days after the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period.
_________________________________________
Any person still aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by an assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town may, within thirty (30) days of the tax board of review decision notice, file a petition in the superior court for the county in which the city or town lies for relief from the assessment, to which petition the assessors of taxes of the city or town in office at the time the petition is filed shall be made parties respondent, and the clerk shall thereupon issue a citation substantially in the following form:
THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND.
To the sheriffs of several counties, or to their deputies, Greetings: We command you to summon the assessors of taxes of the town of ________ : to wit, ________ of ________ (if to be found in your precinct) to answer the complaint of ________ of ________ on the return day hereof (said return day being the ___________ day of _____________________ A.D. 20___________ ) in the superior court to be holden at the county courthouse in ________ as by petition filed in court is fully set forth; and to show cause why said petition should not be granted. Hereof fail
* * *