Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 44-5 - Levy and Assessment of Local Taxes
Section 44-5-26. - Petition in superior court for relief from assessment.
§ 44-5-26. Petition in superior court for relief from assessment.
(a) Any person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town, or any tenant or group of tenants, of real estate paying rent therefrom, and under obligation to pay more than one-half (½) of the taxes thereon, may within ninety (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment; provided, if the person to whom a tax on real estate is assessed chooses to file an appeal, the appeal filed by a tenant or group of tenants will be void. For the purposes of this section, the tenant(s) has the burden of proving financial responsibility to pay more than one-half (½) of the taxes. The assessor has forty-five (45) days to review the appeal, render a decision and notify the taxpayer of the decision. The taxpayer, if still aggrieved, may appeal the decision of the tax assessor to the local tax board of review, or in the event that the assessor does not render a decision, the taxpayer may appeal to the local tax board of review at the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period. Appeals to the local tax board of review are to be filed not more than thirty (30) days after the assessor renders a decision and notifies the taxpayer, or if the assessor does not render a decision within forty-five (45) days of the filing of the appeal, not more than ninety (90) days after the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period. The local tax board of review shall, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the appeal, hear the appeal and render a decision within thirty (30) days of the date that the hearing was held. Provided, that a city or town may request and receive an extension from the director of the Rhode Island department of revenue.
(b) Appeals to the local office of tax assessment are to be on an application. In the event of an appeal to the local tax board of review, the local office of tax assessment, upon request by the taxpayer, shall forward the application to the local tax board of review. The application shall be in the following form:
STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
For appeals to the tax assessor, this form must be filed with the local office of tax assessment within ninety (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due. For appeals to the local tax board of review, this form must be filed with the local tax board of review not more than thirty (30) days after the assessor renders a decision, or if the assessor does not render a decision within forty-five (45) days of the filing of the appeal, not more than ninety (90) days after the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period.
Explanation _________________________________________
_________________________________________
* * *
To the sheriffs of several counties, or to their deputies, Greetings: We command you to summon the assessors of taxes of the town of ________ : to wit, ________ of ________ (if to be found in your precinct) to answer the complaint of ________ of ________ on the return day hereof (said return day being the ___________ day of _____________________ A.D. 20___________ ) in the superior court to be holden at the county courthouse in ________ as by petition filed in court is fully set forth; and to show cause why said petition should not be granted. Hereof fail not, and make true return of this writ with your doings thereon. Witness, the seal of our superior court, at ________ this ___________ day of _____________________ in the year ___________
__________ , Clerk.
(c) Provided, that in case the person has not filed an account, or filed an appeal first within the local tax board of review, that person shall not have the benefit of the remedy provided in this section and in §§ 44-5-27 — 44-5-31, unless: (1) that person’s real estate has been assessed at a value in excess of the value at which it was assessed on the last preceding assessment day, whether then owned by that person or not, and has been assessed, if assessment has been made at full and fair cash value, at a value in excess of its full and fair cash value, or, if assessment has purportedly been made at a uniform percentage of full and fair cash value, at a percentage in excess of the uniform percentage; or (2) the tax assessed is illegal in whole or in part; and that person’s remedy is limited to a review of the assessment on the real estate or to relief with respect to the illegal tax, as the case may be.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 46, § 15; C.P.A. 1905, § 1099; G.L. 1909, ch. 58, § 15; G.L. 1923, ch. 60, § 15; P.L. 1932, ch. 1945, § 4; P.L. 1935, ch. 2260, § 4; G.L. 1938, ch. 31, § 14; G.L. 1956, § 44-5-26; P.L. 1968, ch. 163, § 2; P.L. 1988, ch. 130, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 127, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 485, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 365, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 98, § 37; P.L. 2008, ch. 145, § 37.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 44 - Taxation
* * *