Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 43-4 - Effect of General Laws
Section 43-4-18. - Enactment of supplemental reenactments by the law revision director.
§ 43-4-18. Enactment of supplemental reenactments by the law revision director.
(a) The office of law revision of the joint committee on legislative services is authorized to annually reenact specific titles of the general laws which shall be amendatory to the general laws of Rhode Island, 1956, as amended, for the purposes specified in § 22-11-3.4. Substantive changes contained in the reenactment of these titles shall be annually brought to the attention of the general assembly in a “Statutes and Statutory Construction” bill, prepared by the law revision office, for general assembly approval or disapproval.
(b) The reenacted sections of the general laws shall be construed as continuations of previously enacted public laws and all rights and remedies remain in effect as defined in this chapter.
(c) In case of any conflict between an act passed at an annual or special session of the general assembly and an amendment adopted as a part of a reenactment or the “Statutes and Statutory Construction” bill referred to in subsection (a) of this section, the former shall be controlling regardless of respective dates of passage or approval.
(d) The provisions in titles that have been amended and corrected as “reenactments” shall take effect and go into operation on and after December 31 of the calendar year of their reenactment.
(e) The enactment of this section and the repeal of sections in chapter 4 of title 43 adopted prior to the date of enactment of this chapter of the public laws shall not act as a repeal of those chapters of the public laws which have been adopted to reenact the general laws.
(f) Any subsequent reenactments shall be recorded in the history of this section.
(g) In any reenactment, the word “text” as used in the general laws does not include: (1) printer’s reference lines appearing at the top or bottom of any galley proof; (2) title or chapter heading (except the numbers of said titles and chapters); (3) tables of contents appearing at the beginning of the titles and chapters; or (4) boldface captions appearing at the beginning of sections (except the numbers of said sections), except insofar as the title or chapter headings or boldface captions are necessary for clarification of any statutory text.
History of Section.P.L. 1995, ch. 323, § 4; P.L. 1998, ch. 441, § 34.