§ 42-72-2. Declaration of policy.
The state finds and declares:
(1) That parents have the primary responsibility for meeting the needs of their children, and the state has an obligation to help them discharge this responsibility or to assume this responsibility when parents are unable to do so;
(2) That the state has a basic obligation to promote, safeguard and protect the social well-being and development of the children of the state through a comprehensive program providing for:
(i) Social services and facilities for children who require guidance, care, control, protection, treatment, or rehabilitation;
(ii) A permanent home and safe environment for children; services to children and their families to prevent the unnecessary removal of children from their homes; foster care and services to children with special needs who must be removed from their families to meet their particular needs;
(iii) The strengthening of the family unit and making the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care;
(iv) The setting of standards for social services and facilities for children;
(v) The preventing and controlling of juvenile delinquency; and
(vi) The promoting and developing of specialized comprehensive mental health services for the care and treatment of children;
(3) That the upgrading and maintenance of services, resources, and programs pertaining to children deserves priority consideration as a means of preventing ineffective responses to their social well-being and development;
(4) That the establishment of a department of state government to provide for social well-being and development of children is the most effective way to insure that the state meets its basic obligation to children;
(5) That the state department of children, youth, and families be designated as the single authority to establish and provide a diversified and comprehensive program of services for the social well-being and development of children and their families; and
(6) In furtherance of its purpose, the department of children, youth, and families will cooperate with the family court, other public and private agencies and the federal government in the development of comprehensive programs to prevent problems in children and their families. It shall take the initiative in all matters concerning children and their families and stimulate community planning in the coordination and development of a broad public policy of services to children and their families. It shall establish professional standards of services, develop and provide in-service training programs pertinent thereto, and stimulate research to improve the quality of service programs for children and their families. It shall coordinate its services with other services in the state and local community.
History of Section.P.L. 1979, ch. 248, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 42 - State Affairs and Government
Chapter 42-72 - Department of Children, Youth and Families