§ 42-6-5. Executive assignment of duties and functions.
Whenever the governor shall deem it to be desirable, he or she may designate and define within the limits of any department the agency or the official thereof which shall perform any specific or special function designated by law to be performed within a particular department, and any administrative function of government established by law that may not be specifically enumerated in this title shall be performed by such appropriate department as the governor may designate. Nothing herein shall authorize the governor to transfer any duties or administrative function of government designated by law to be performed within a particular department to any other department.
History of Section.P.L. 1939, ch. 660, § 5; P.L. 1945, ch. 1633, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 42-6-5.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 42 - State Affairs and Government
Chapter 42-6 - Departments of State Government