§ 42-28.2-10. Discretionary powers of commission.
The commission on standards and training may:
(1) Visit and inspect the police training school, or examine the curriculum or training procedures, for which application for approval has been made.
(2) Authorize the issuance of certificates of graduation or diplomas by the approved police training school to police officers who have satisfactorily completed minimum courses of study.
(3) Cooperate with state, federal, and local police agencies in establishing and conducting local or area schools or regional training centers for instruction and training of police officers of this state, its cities or towns.
(4) Adopt such regulations as are necessary to carry out the purpose of this chapter.
(5) Make recommendations to the director of public safety on matters pertaining to qualification and training of police officers.
(6) Approve the use of training schools certified pursuant to § 42-28.2-6 by the departments of any municipality pursuant to an agreement between that municipality and the municipality operating the facility.
History of Section.G.L. 1956, § 42-28.2-10; P.L. 1969, ch. 215, § 1; P.L. 1971, ch. 291, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 100, art. 9, § 16; P.L. 2009, ch. 310, § 17.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 42 - State Affairs and Government
Chapter 42-28.2 - Police Officers — Commission on Standards and Training