Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 40.1-5 - Mental Health Law
Section 40.1-5-7. - Emergency certification.
§ 40.1-5-7. Emergency certification.
(a) Applicants.
(1) Any physician who, after examining a person, has reason to believe that the person is in need of immediate care and treatment, and is one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would create an imminent likelihood of serious harm by reason of psychiatric disability, may apply at a facility for the emergency certification of the person thereto. The medical director, or any other physician employed by the proposed facility for certification, may apply under this subsection if no other physician is available and the medical director or physician certifies this fact. If an examination is not possible because of the emergency nature of the case and because of the refusal of the person to consent to the examination, the applicant on the basis of his or her observation may determine, in accordance with the above, that emergency certification is necessary and may apply therefor. In the event that no physician is available, a qualified mental health professional who believes the person to be in need of immediate care and treatment, and one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would create an imminent likelihood of serious harm by reason of psychiatric disability, may make the application for emergency certification to a facility. Application shall in all cases be made to the facility that, in the judgment of the applicant at the time of application, would impose the least restraint on the liberty of the person consistent with affording the person the care and treatment necessary and appropriate to the person’s condition.
(2) Whenever an applicant who is not employed by a community mental health center established pursuant to chapter 8.5 of this title, has reason to believe that either the Rhode Island state psychiatric hospital or the Eleanor Slater hospital is the appropriate facility for the person, the application shall be directed to the community mental health center that serves the area in which the person resides, if the person is a Rhode Island resident, or the area in which the person is physically present, if a nonresident, and the qualified mental health professional(s) at the center shall make the final decision on the application to either the Rhode Island state psychiatric hospital or the Eleanor Slater hospital or may determine whether some other disposition should be made.
* * *
necessary.
(c) Confirmation; discharge; transfer. Within one hour after reception at a facility, the person regarding whom an application has been filed under this section shall be seen by a physician. As soon as possible, but in no event later than twenty-four (24) hours after reception, a preliminary examination and evaluation of the person by a psychiatrist or a physician under the psychiatrist’s supervision shall begin. The psychiatrist shall not be an applicant hereunder. The preliminary examination and evaluation shall be completed within seventy-two (72) hours from its inception by the psychiatrist. If the psychiatrist determines that the patient is not a candidate for emergency certification, the patient shall be discharged. If the psychiatrist(s) determines that the person who is the subject of the application is in need of immediate care and treatment and is one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would create an imminent likelihood of serious harm by reason of psychiatric disability, the psychiatrist shall confirm the admission for care and treatment under this section of the person to the facility, provided the facility is one that would impose the least restraint on the liberty of the person consistent with affording the person the care and treatment necessary and appropriate to the person’s condition and that no suitable alternatives to certification are available. If at any time the official in charge of a facility, or the official’s designee, determines that the person is not in need of immediate care and treatment, or is not one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would create an imminent likelihood of serious harm by reason of psychiatric disability, or suitable alternatives to certification are available, the official shall immediately discharge the person. In addition, the official may arrange to transfer the person to an appropriate facility if the facility to which he or she has been certified is not one that imposes the least restraint on the liberty of the person consistent with affording him or her the care and treatment necessary and appropriate to his or her condition.
(d) Custody. Upon the request of an applicant under this section, to be confirmed in writing, it shall be the duty of any peace officer of this state or of any governmental subdivision thereof to whom request has been made, to take into custody and immediately transport the person to the designated facility for admission thereto.
* * *