Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 40.1-5 - Mental Health Law
Section 40.1-5-7. - Emergency certification.
§ 40.1-5-7. Emergency certification.
(a) Applicants.
(1) Any physician who, after examining a person, has reason to believe that the person is in need of immediate care and treatment, and is one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would create an imminent likelihood of serio
* * *
state whether the facility, in the judgment of the applicant at the time of application, would impose the least restraint on the liberty of the person consistent with affording him or her the care and treatment necessary and appropriate to his or her condition. Whenever practicable, prior to transporting or arranging for the transporting of a prospective patient to a facility, the applicant shall telephone or otherwise communicate with the facility to describe the circumstances and known clinical history to determine whether it is the proper facility to receive the person, and to give notice of any restraint to be used or to determine whether restraint is necessary.
(c) Confirmation; discharge; transfer. Within one hour after reception at a facility, the person regarding whom an application has been filed under this section shall be seen by a physician. As soon as possible, but in no event later than twenty-four (24) hours after reception, a preliminary examination and evaluation of the person by a psychiatrist or a physician under the psychiatrist’s supervision shall begin. The psychiatrist shall not be an applicant hereunder. The preliminary examination and evaluation shall be completed within seventy-two (72) hours from its inception by the psychiatrist. If the psychiatrist determines that the patient is not a candidate for emergency certification, the patient shall be discharged. If the psychiatrist(s) determines that the person who is the subject of the application is in need of immediate care and treatment and is one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would create an imminent likelihood of serious harm by reason of psychiatric disability, the psychiatrist shall confirm the admission for care and treatment under this section of the person to the facility, provided the facility is one that would impose the least restraint on the liberty of the person consistent with affording the person the care and treatment necessary and appropriate to the person’s condition and that no suitable alternatives to certification are available. If at any time the official in charge of a facility, or the official’s designee, determines that the person is not in need of immediate care and treatment, or is not one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would create an imminent likelihood of serious harm by reason of psychiatric disability, or suitable alternatives to certification are available, the official shall immediately discharge the person. In addition, the official may arrange to transfer the person to an appropriate facility if the facility to which he or she has been certified is not one that imposes the least restraint on the liberty of the person consistent with affording him or her the care and treatment necessary and appropriate to his or her condition.
(d) Custody. Upon the request of an applicant under this section, to be confirmed in writing, it shall be the duty of any peace officer of this state or of any governmental subdivision thereof to whom request has been made, to take into custody and immediately transport the person to the designated facility for admission thereto.
(e) Ex parte court order. An applicant under this section may present a petition to any judge of the district court or any justice of the family court, in the case of a person who is the subject of an application who has not yet attained his or her eighteenth birthday, for a warrant directed to any peace officer of the state or any governmental subdivision thereof to take into custody the person who is the subject of the application and immediately transport the person to a designated facility. The application shall set forth that the person who is to be certified is in need of immediate care and treatment and the person’s continued unsupervised presence in the community would create an imminent likelihood of serious harm by reason of psychiatric disability, and the reasons why an order
* * *