Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 40-11 - Abused and Neglected Children
Section 40-11-11. - Abrogation of privileged communications.
§ 40-11-11. Abrogation of privileged communications.
The privileged quality of communication between husband and wife and any professional person and his or her patient or client, except that between attorney and client, is hereby abrogated in situations involving known or suspected child abuse or neglect and shall not constitute grounds for failure to report as required by this chapter; failure to cooperate with the department in its activities pursuant to this chapter; or failure to give or accept evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect. In any family court proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect, notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 37.3 of title 5, or the provisions of § 9-17-24, no privilege of confidentiality may be invoked with respect to any illness, trauma, incompetency, addiction to drugs, or alcoholism of any parent.
History of Section.P.L. 1976, ch. 91, § 2; P.L. 1988, ch. 106, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 40 - Human Services
Section 40-11-1. - Policy.
Section 40-11-2. - Definitions.
Section 40-11-3. - Duty to report — Deprivation of nutrition or medical treatment.
Section 40-11-3.1. - Duty to report death of child due to child abuse or neglect.
Section 40-11-3.2. - False reporting of child abuse and neglect.
Section 40-11-3.3. - Duty to report — Sexual abuse of a child in an educational program.
Section 40-11-4. - Immunity from liability.
Section 40-11-5. - Protective custody by physician or law enforcement officer.
Section 40-11-6. - Report by physicians and healthcare providers of abuse or neglect.
Section 40-11-6.1. - Penalty for failure to report or perform required act.
Section 40-11-7. - Investigation of reports — Petition for removal from custody — Report to child advocate — Attorney general — Court-appointed special advocate — Children’s advocacy center.
Section 40-11-7.1. - Family court proceedings.
Section 40-11-7.2. - Evidence.
Section 40-11-7.3. - Mediation of child protection matters.
Section 40-11-8. - Injury control unit.
Section 40-11-9. - Duties of law enforcement agency.
Section 40-11-10. - Use of physician’s report for petition for removal.
Section 40-11-12. - Award of custody.
Section 40-11-12.1. - Family court review.
Section 40-11-12.2. - Permanency plan — Order of court.
Section 40-11-12.3. - Guardianship subsidy.
Section 40-11-12.4. - Restraining orders.
Section 40-11-12.5. - Review of young adults under the court’s legal supervision and receiving care and placement services from DCYF.
Section 40-11-13. - Confidentiality of reports and records — Penalty for disclosure.
Section 40-11-13.1. - Destruction of reports and records.
Section 40-11-14. - Right to representation in court proceedings.
Section 40-11-15. - Religious practices.
Section 40-11-16. - Severability.
Section 40-11-17. - Shaken-baby syndrome prevention initiative.
Section 40-11-18. - Children’s advocacy centers — Services — Requirements.
Section 40-11-19. - Parents with disabilities.
Section 40-11-20. - Military family advocacy program.