§ 39-1-27.7. System reliability and least-cost procurement.
(a) Least-cost procurement shall comprise system reliability and energy efficiency and conservation procurement, as provided for in this section, and supply procurement, as provided for in § 39-1-27.8, as complementary but distinct activities that have as common purpose meeting electrical and natural gas energy needs in Rhode Island, in a manner that is optimally cost-effective, reliable, prudent, and environmentally responsible.
(b) The commission shall establish not later than June 1, 2008, standards for system reliability and energy efficiency and conservation procurement that shall include standards and guidelines for:
(1) System reliability procurement, including but not limited to:
(i) Procurement of energy supply from diverse sources, including, but not limited to, renewable energy resources as defined in chapter 26 of this title;
(ii) Distributed generation, including, but not limited to, renewable energy resources and thermally leading combined heat and power systems, that is reliable and is cost-effective, with measurable, net system benefits;
(iii) Demand response, including, but not limited to, distributed generation, back-up generation, and on-demand usage reduction, that shall be designed to facilitate electric customer participation in regional demand response programs, including those administered by the independent service operator of New England (“ISO-NE”), and/or are designed to provide local system reliability benefits through load control or using on-site generating capability;
(iv) To effectuate the purposes of this division, the commission may establish standards and/or rates (A) For qualifying distributed generation, demand response, and renewable energy resources; (B) For net metering; (C) For back-up power and/or standby rates that reasonably facilitate the development of distributed generation; and (D) For such other matters as the commission may find necessary or appropriate.
(2) Least-cost procurement, which shall include procurement of energy efficiency and energy conservation measures that are prudent and reliable and when such measures are lower cost than acquisition of additional supply, including supply for periods of high demand.
(c) The standards and guidelines provided for by subsection (b) shall be subject to periodic review and as appropriate amendment by the commission, which review will be conducted not less frequently than every three (3) years after the adoption of the standards and guidelines.
(d) To implement the provisions of this section:
(1) The commissioner of the office of energy resources and the energy efficiency and resources management council, either jointly or separately, shall provide the commission findings and recommendations with regard to system reliability and energy efficiency and conservation procurement on or before March 1, 2008, and triennially on or before March 1 thereafter through March 1, 2028. The report shall be made public and be posted electronically on the website of the office of energy resources.
(2) The commission shall issue standards not later than June 1, 2008, with regard to plans for system reliability and energy efficiency and conservation procurement, which standards may be amended or revised by the commission as necessary and/or appropriate.
(3) The energy efficiency and resources management council shall prepare by July 15, 2008, a reliability and efficiency procurement opportunity report that shall identify opportunities to procure efficiency, distributed generation, demand response, and renewables and that shall be submitted to the electrical distribution company, the commission, the office of energy resources, and the joint committee on energy.
(4) Each electrical and natural gas distribution company shall submit to the commission on or before September 1, 2008, and triennially on or before September 1 thereafter through September 1, 2028, a plan for system reliability and energy efficiency and conservation procurement. In developing the plan, the distribution company may seek the advice of the commissioner and the council. The plan shall include measurable goals and target percentages for each energy resource, pursuant to standards established by the commission, including efficiency, distributed generation, demand response, combined heat and power, and renewables. The plan shall be made public and be posted electronically on the website of the office of energy resources, and shall also be submitted to the general assembly.
(5) The commission shall issue an order approving all energy-efficiency measures that are cost-effective and lower cost than acquisition of additional supply, with regard to the plan from the electrical and natural gas distribution company, and reviewed and approved by the energy efficiency and resources management council, and any related annual plans, and shall approve a fully reconciling funding mechanism to fund investments in all efficiency measures that are cost-effective and lower cost than acquisition of additional supply, not greater than sixty (60) days after it is filed with the commission.
* * *