§ 38-2-1. Purpose.
The public’s right to access to public records and the individual’s right to dignity and privacy are both recognized to be principles of the utmost importance in a free society. The purpose of this chapter is to facilitate public access to public records. It is also the intent of this chapter to protect from disclosure information about particular individuals maintained in the files of public bodies when disclosure would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.
History of Section.P.L. 1979, ch. 202, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 378, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 38-2 - Access to Public Records