Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 36-10 - Retirement System — Contributions and Benefits
Section 36-10-14. - Retirement for accidental disability.
§ 36-10-14. Retirement for accidental disability.
(a) Medical examination of an active member for accidental disability and investigation of all statements and certificates by him or her or in his or her behalf in connection therewith shall be made upon the application of the head of the department in which the member is employed or upon application of the member, or of a person acting in his or her behalf, stating that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident while in the performance of duty, and certify the definite time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the member resulting in the alleged disability, and that the alleged disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member should, therefore, be retired.
(b) The application shall be made within five (5) years of the alleged accident from which the injury has resulted in the members present disability and shall be accompanied by an accident report and a physicians report certifying to the disability; provided that if the member was able to return to his or her employment and subsequently reinjures or aggravates the same injury, the application shall be made within the later of five (5) years of the alleged accident or three (3) years of the reinjury or aggravation. The application may also state the member is permanently and totally disabled from any employment.
(c) If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board and such investigation as the retirement board may desire to make shall show that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and that the disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member has not attained the age of sixty-five (65), and that the member should be retired, the physicians who conducted the examination shall so certify to the retirement board stating the time, place, and conditions of service performed by the member resulting in the disability and the retirement board may grant the member an accidental disability benefit.
(d) The retirement board shall establish uniform eligibility requirements, standards, and criteria for accidental disability which shall apply to all members who make application for accidental disability benefits.
History of Section.P.L. 1936, ch. 2334, § 9; G.L. 1938, ch. 18, § 9; G.L. 1956, § 36-10-14; P.L. 1966, ch. 110, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 56, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 499, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 521, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 306, art. 1, § 7; P.L. 2009, ch. 68, art. 7, § 3.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 36 - Public Officers and Employees
Section 36-10-1. - Member contributions — Deduction from compensation.
Section 36-10-1.1. - Department payment of member contributions.
Section 36-10-2. - State contributions.
Section 36-10-2.1. - Actuarial cost method.
* * *