§ 34-7-5. Utility rights-of-way not acquired by enjoyment.
No enjoyment by any persons, companies or corporations, for any length of time, of the privilege of maintaining telegraph, telephone, electric, or other posts, wires or apparatus in, upon or over any lands or buildings of other persons or corporations, shall thereby confer any right to the continued enjoyment of the easement or raise any presumption of a grant thereof.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 205, § 9; G.L. 1909, ch. 256, § 9; G.L. 1923, ch. 300, § 9; G.L. 1938, ch. 438, § 9; G.L. 1956, § 34-7-5.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 34-7 - By Possession and Prescription