§ 34-39-2. Definitions.
(a) A “conservation restriction” shall mean a right to prohibit or require a limitation upon or an obligation to perform acts on or with respect to or uses of a land or water area, whether stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant, or condition, in any deed, will, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the area or in any order of taking, which right, limitation, or obligation is appropriate to retain or maintain the land or water area, or is appropriate to provide the public the benefit of the unique features of the land or water area, including improvements thereon predominantly in its natural, scenic, or open condition, or in agricultural, farming, open space, wildlife, or forest use, or in other use or condition consistent with the protection of environmental quality.
(b) A “preservation restriction” shall mean a right to prohibit or require a limitation upon or an obligation to perform acts on or with respect to or uses of a structure or site historically significant for its architecture, archaeology, or associations, whether stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant, or condition, in any deed, will, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the structure or site or in any order of taking, which right, limitation or obligation is appropriate to the preservation or restoration of the structure or site.
History of Section.P.L. 1976, ch. 231, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 34-39 - Conservation and Preservation Restrictions on Real Property