Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 34-18 - Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
Section 34-18-46. - Retaliatory conduct prohibited.
§ 34-18-46. Retaliatory conduct prohibited.
(a) Except as provided in this section, a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession because:
(1) The tenant has complained to a governmental agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety; or
(2) The tenant has complained to the landlord of a violation under § 34-18-22; or
(3) The tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants’ union or similar organization; or
(4) The tenant has availed himself or herself of any other lawful rights and remedies.
(b) If the landlord acts in violation of subsection (a), the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in § 34-18-34 and has a defense in any retaliatory action against him or her for possession. In an action by or against the tenant, evidence of a complaint within six (6) months before the alleged act of retaliation creates a presumption that the landlord’s conduct was in retaliation. The presumption does not arise if the tenant made the complaint after notice of a proposed rental increase or diminution of services. “Presumption” means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a landlord may bring an action for possession if:
(1) The violation of the applicable building or housing code was caused primarily by lack of reasonable care by the tenant, a member of his or her family, or other person on the premises with his or her consent; or
(2) The tenant is in default in rent; or
(3) Compliance with the applicable building or housing code or other public action such as eminent domain, requires alteration, remodeling, or demolition which would effectively deprive the tenant of use of the dwelling unit, and the relocation requirements have been met by the municipality.
(d) The maintenance of an action under subsection (c) of this section does not release the landlord from liability under § 34-18-28(b).
History of Section.P.L. 1986, ch. 200, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 34 - Property
Section 34-18-1. - Short title.
Section 34-18-2. - Purposes — Rules of construction.
Section 34-18-3. - Supplementary principles of law applicable.
Section 34-18-4. - Construction against implicit repeal.
Section 34-18-5. - Administration of remedies — Enforcement.
Section 34-18-6. - Temporary restraining orders — Ex parte proceedings.
Section 34-18-7. - Application.
Section 34-18-8. - Exclusions from application of chapter.
Section 34-18-9. - Jurisdiction.
Section 34-18-10. - Service of process for actions pursuant to chapter.
Section 34-18-11. - Definitions.
Section 34-18-12. - Obligation of good faith.
Section 34-18-13. - Unconscionability.
Section 34-18-14. - Notice.
Section 34-18-15. - Terms and conditions of rental agreement.
Section 34-18-16. - Effect of unsigned or undelivered rental agreement.
Section 34-18-16.1. - Rent increases — Notice requirements.
Section 34-18-17. - Prohibited provisions in rental agreements.
Section 34-18-18. - Receipt of rent free of maintenance obligations forbidden.
Section 34-18-19. - Security deposits.
Section 34-18-20. - Disclosure.
Section 34-18-21. - Landlord to deliver possession of dwelling unit.
Section 34-18-22. - Landlord to maintain premises.
Section 34-18-22.1. - Landlord’s duty to notify tenant of violation.
Section 34-18-22.2. - Landlord’s duty regarding compliance with zoning and minimum housing laws.
Section 34-18-22.3. - Nonresident landlord to designate agent for service of process.
Section 34-18-23. - Limitation of liability upon sale or change of management.
Section 34-18-24. - Tenant to maintain dwelling unit.
Section 34-18-25. - Rules and regulations.
Section 34-18-26. - Access.
Section 34-18-27. - Tenant to use and occupy.
Section 34-18-28. - Noncompliance by the landlord in general.
Section 34-18-29. - Failure to deliver possession.
Section 34-18-30. - Self-help for limited repairs.
Section 34-18-31. - Wrongful failure to supply heat, water, hot water, or essential services.
Section 34-18-32. - Landlord’s noncompliance as defense to action for possession or rent.
Section 34-18-33. - Fire or casualty damage.
Section 34-18-34. - Tenant’s remedies for landlord’s unlawful ouster, exclusion, or diminution of service.
Section 34-18-35. - Eviction for nonpayment of rent.
Section 34-18-36. - Eviction for noncompliance with rental agreement.
Section 34-18-37. - Termination of periodic tenancy.
Section 34-18-38. - Eviction for unlawfully holding over after termination or expiration of tenancy.
Section 34-18-38.1. - Definitions for purpose of the eviction of tenants in residential foreclosed properties.
Section 34-18-38.2. - Just cause needed for eviction of foreclosed residential property tenants.
Section 34-18-39. - Failure to maintain.
Section 34-18-40. - Remedies for abandonment.
Section 34-18-41. - Waiver of landlord’s right to terminate.
Section 34-18-42. - Landlord liens — Distraint for rent abolished.
Section 34-18-43. - Remedy after termination.
Section 34-18-44. - Self-help recovery of possession prohibited.
Section 34-18-45. - Landlord and tenant remedies for abuse of access.
Section 34-18-47. - Appeals.
Section 34-18-48. - Execution.
Section 34-18-49. - Payment of rent on stay of execution.
Section 34-18-50. - Payment of moving costs required.
Section 34-18-51. - Issuance of execution on nonpayment of rent.
Section 34-18-52. - Payment of rent during pendency of appeal.
Section 34-18-53. - Dismissal of appeal for nonpayment of rent during pendency of appeals.
Section 34-18-54. - Savings clause.
Section 34-18-55. - Severability.
* * *