§ 34-16-2. Examination of title — Notice to parties in interest.
Upon filing his or her complaint, the plaintiff shall thereafter, at his or her own cost, select, with the approval of the court, a title company or an attorney familiar with the examination of land titles, which company or attorney shall proceed to examine the title to the real estate described in the complaint, and when the examination is completed, shall deposit an abstract of title to the real estate in the court, together with a report of the status of the title and a list of the parties found interested therein, and who should, in the opinion of the company or attorney, be made parties to the action. Upon receipt of the abstract and report, the court shall order all persons not parties to the action but found by it to be necessary to the cause to be made parties defendant and shall order notice to be given to those defendants.
History of Section.G.L. 1923, ch. 339, § 40; P.L. 1932, ch. 1906, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 528, § 26; G.L. 1956, § 34-16-2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 34-16 - Quieting Title