Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 34-11 - Form and Effect of Conveyances
Section 34-11-22. - Statutory power of sale in mortgage.
§ 34-11-22. Statutory power of sale in mortgage.
The following power shall be known as the “statutory power of sale” and may be incorporated in any mortgage by reference:
But if default shall be made in the performance or observance of any of the foregoing or other conditions, or if breach shall be made of the covenant for insurance contained in this deed, then it shall be lawful for the mortgagee or his, her or its executors, administrators, successors or assigns to sell, together or in parcels, all and singular the premises hereby granted or intended to be granted, or any part or parts thereof, and the benefit and equity of redemption of the mortgagor and his, her or its heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns therein, at public auction upon the premises, or at such other place, if any, as may be designated for that purpose in this deed, or in the published notice of sale first by mailing written notice of the time and place of sale by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the mortgagor, at his or her or its last known address, at least twenty (20) days for mortgagors other than individual consumer mortgagors, and at least thirty (30) days for individual consumer mortgagors, prior to first publishing the notice, including the day of the mailing in the computation; second, by publishing the same at least once each week for three (3) successive weeks in a public newspaper published daily in the city in which the mortgaged premises are situated; and if there be no public newspaper published daily in the city in which the mortgaged premises are situated, or if the mortgaged premises are not situated in a city, then (1) if the mortgaged premises are situated in the city of Central Falls, in a public newspaper published daily in the city of Pawtucket; (2) if the mortgaged premises are situated in the town of North Providence, in a public newspaper published daily in either the city of Providence or the city of Pawtucket; (3) if the mortgaged premises are situated in any of the towns of Cumberland, Lincoln, Smithfield or North Smithfield, in a public newspaper published daily in either the city of Pawtucket or Woonsocket; (4) if the mortgaged premises are situated in the county of Providence elsewhere than in the above-named cities and towns, in a public newspaper published daily in the city of Providence; (5) if the mortgaged premises are situated in the county of Newport, in a public newspaper published daily in the city of Newport; but if there be no such public newspaper so published, then in some public newspaper published anywhere in the county of Newport; (6) if the mortgaged premises are situated in any of the counties of Bristol, Kent or Washington, in a public newspaper published daily in the city or town in which the mortgaged premises are situated; but if there be no public newspaper so published, in some public newspaper published or previously published in the county and presently distributed daily in the county in which the
* * *