§ 33-5-5. Execution of will — Acknowledgment and attestation.
No will shall be valid, except as provided in §§ 33-5-6 and 33-5-7, unless it shall be in writing and signed by the testator, or by some other person for him or her in his or her presence and by his or her express direction; and this signature shall be made or acknowledged by the testator in the presence of two (2) or more witnesses present at the same time, and the witnesses shall attest and shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator, but no form of attestation shall be necessary, and no other publication shall be necessary.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 203, § 13; G.L. 1909, ch. 254, § 13; G.L. 1923, ch. 298, § 13; G.L. 1938, ch. 566, § 13; G.L. 1956, § 33-5-5.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 33 - Probate Practice and Procedure
Chapter 33-5 - Execution and Revocation of Wills