Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 33-18 - Decedents’ and Incompetents’ Estates Generally
Section 33-18-17. - Action in name of estate prosecuted by interested person.
§ 33-18-17. Action in name of estate prosecuted by interested person.
If an administrator, executor, or guardian shall be requested by any person legally interested in the estate of a deceased person, or person under guardianship, to commence an action or proceeding to recover any property, personal or real, which the legally interested person may have reason to believe should be recovered for the benefit of the estate, and if the administrator, executor, or guardian shall, for fifteen (15) days after written notice so to do, either personally delivered to himself or herself or his or her agent, or left at the last and usual place of abode of himself or herself or his or her agent, refuse, neglect or for any reason be incompetent, to commence the action or proceeding, the legally interested person may institute proceedings in the name of the estate of the deceased person, or person under guardianship, in the same manner and to the same extent as the administrator, executor, or guardian may do in the case of personal property, and in the case of real estate in the same manner as a guardian, devisee, or heir at law may do, to recover the property.
History of Section.G.L., ch. 312, § 52, as enacted by P.L. 1911, ch. 707, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 363, § 52; G.L. 1938, ch. 575, § 50; G.L. 1956, § 33-18-17.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 33 - Probate Practice and Procedure
Section 33-18-1. - Publication of qualification of fiduciary — Statement filed by clerk.
Section 33-18-2. - General grounds for removal of fiduciary.
Section 33-18-3. - Citation in action to remove fiduciary.
Section 33-18-4. - Resignation of fiduciary.
Section 33-18-5. - Appointment of new fiduciary — Powers of survivors — New bond.
Section 33-18-6. - Transfer of records and property to successor fiduciary — Action on bond.
Section 33-18-7. - Continuation of actions by or against successor fiduciary.
Section 33-18-8. - Judgment against fiduciary in continuation of action by or against decedent.
Section 33-18-9. - Appointment of agent by nonresident fiduciary.
Section 33-18-10. - Appointment of agent by fiduciary removing from state.
Section 33-18-11. - Death, resignation, or removal of fiduciary’s agent from state.
Section 33-18-12. - Revocation of power of fiduciary’s agent.
Section 33-18-13. - Removal of fiduciary for failure to appoint agent.
Section 33-18-14. - Service of process on fiduciary’s agent.
Section 33-18-15. - Exercise of power of sale in mortgage.
Section 33-18-16. - Abandonment or adjustment of controversies.
Section 33-18-18. - Intervention in proceedings by or against estate.
Section 33-18-19. - Costs and expenses in proceeding prosecuted or intervened in by interested person.
Section 33-18-20. - Compromise of actions prosecuted or defended by interested persons — Property recovered.
Section 33-18-21. - Recording of documents in court.
Section 33-18-22. - Release by good faith delivery of property under court order.
Section 33-18-23. - Bona fide transfer of property to executor, administrator, or guardian.
Section 33-18-24. - Transfer of corporate securities and mortgages by foreign fiduciary.
Section 33-18-25. - Payment of debt or delivery of property to foreign fiduciary.
Section 33-18-26. - Action by foreign executor or administrator — Prerequisites.
Section 33-18-27. - Perpetuation by fiduciary of evidence of payments and delivery — Final discharge.
Section 33-18-28. - Decree ratifying payment or delivery by fiduciary without order.
Section 33-18-29. - Deposit of unclaimed funds in court — Payment by court.
Section 33-18-30. - Delivery of funds, securities, or instruments into court for which fiduciary cannot give proper discharge.
Section 33-18-31. - Hearing and decree on funds, securities, or instruments for which fiduciary cannot give proper discharge — Costs and expenses — Payment or delivery by court.