Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 33-16 - Veterans’ Guardianships
Section 33-16-2. - Definitions.
§ 33-16-2. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Administrator” means the administrator of veterans affairs of the United States or his or her successor.
(2) “Benefits” means all money paid or payable by the United States through the veterans administration.
(3) “Conservator” shall mean any person acting as fiduciary for the estate of any “ward” who by reason of advanced age or mental weakness is unable to properly care for his or her estate.
(4) “Estate” means income on hand and assets acquired partially or wholly with “income”.
(5)(i) “Guardian” shall mean any person acting as fiduciary for the person and estate or person or estate of any “ward”.
(ii) “Guardian” shall include conservators.
(6) “Income” means money received from the veterans administration and revenue or profit from any property wholly or partially acquired therewith.
(7) “Person” means an individual, a partnership, a corporation or an association.
(8) “Veterans administration” means the veterans administration, its predecessors or successors.
(9) “Ward” means a beneficiary of the veterans administration.
History of Section.P.L. 1946, ch. 1711, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 33-16-2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 33 - Probate Practice and Procedure
Section 33-16-1. - Short title.
Section 33-16-3. - Administrator as party to guardianship proceedings — Notice.
Section 33-16-4. - Appointments governed by chapter.
Section 33-16-5. - Maximum number of wards.
Section 33-16-6. - Filing of petition for appointment of guardian.
Section 33-16-7. - Contents of petition for appointment.
Section 33-16-8. - Additional facts shown by petition — Selection of guardian.
Section 33-16-9. - Rating of mental incompetence shown in petition.
Section 33-16-10. - Showing of minority as evidence of necessity for guardian.
Section 33-16-11. - Certificate of mental incompetence as evidence of necessity for guardian.
Section 33-16-12. - Notice of petition for guardianship.
Section 33-16-13. - Filing of bond.
Section 33-16-14. - Sureties on bond.
Section 33-16-15. - Filing of annual account.
Section 33-16-16. - Exhibition of securities and investments — Filing of certificates.
Section 33-16-17. - Notice of proceedings to veterans administration and others.
Section 33-16-18. - Accounting for property other than from veterans administration.
Section 33-16-19. - Grounds for removal of guardian.
Section 33-16-20. - Compensation of guardians.
Section 33-16-21. - Investments.
Section 33-16-22. - Support of persons other than ward, spouse, and children.
Section 33-16-23. - Purchase of real estate.
Section 33-16-24. - Certified copies of public records.
Section 33-16-25. - Termination of guardianship.
Section 33-16-26. - Commitment to federal agency for medical treatment.
Section 33-16-27. - Powers of federal agencies over persons committed — Retention of jurisdiction by court.
Section 33-16-28. - Effect of commitments by foreign courts.
Section 33-16-29. - Transfer of persons with mental illness to federal agencies.
Section 33-16-30. - Transfer to federal agency having effect of original commitment.
Section 33-16-31. - Commitment of insane person to federal agency.
Section 33-16-32. - Applicability of general laws of guardian and ward.
Section 33-16-33. - Applicability of chapter to guardians appointed under other law.
Section 33-16-34. - Uniformity of construction.
Section 33-16-35. - Severability.