§ 31-32-4. Proof required under certain circumstances.
(a) Whenever the license of any person is revoked pursuant to the provisions of § 31-11-6, and whenever the division of motor vehicles, pursuant to the provisions of § 31-11-7, suspends or revokes the license of an operator or chauffeur upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of license is required upon conviction, the division of motor vehicles shall suspend the registration of all vehicles registered in the name of the person as owner.
(b) Whenever under any other law of this state the license of any person is suspended or revoked by reason of a conviction or a forfeiture of bail, the division of motor vehicles may suspend the registration of all vehicles registered in the name of the person as owner if the administrator of the division of motor vehicles finds that the public safety so requires; provided, that:
(1) If the owner has previously given or shall immediately give and maintain proof of financial responsibility for the future with respect to all vehicles registered by the person as the owner, the division of motor vehicles shall not suspend the registration unless otherwise required by law.
(2) If a conviction arose out of the operation, with permission, of a vehicle owned by or leased to the United States, this state, or a municipality of it, the division of motor vehicles shall suspend or revoke the license only with respect to the operation of vehicles not so owned or leased and shall not suspend the registration of any vehicle so owned or leased.
(c)(1) Whenever the license of any person is revoked pursuant to the provisions of § 31-11-6, the administrator of the division of motor vehicles shall require that person to maintain proof of financial responsibility for the future with respect to all vehicles registered by the person or owner.
(2) Whenever the license of any person shall have been suspended for having violated any provisions of the motor vehicle laws other than those enumerated in § 31-11-6, once within a period of twenty-four (24) calendar months, the administrator of the division of motor vehicles may in his or her discretion require the person to maintain proof of financial responsibility for the future with respect to all vehicles registered by the person as the owner. Whenever the license of any person shall have been suspended twice within a period of twenty-four (24) calendar months, the administrator of the division of motor vehicles shall require the person to maintain proof of financial responsibility for the future with respect to all vehicles registered by the person as the owner.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, whenever the license of any person is suspended pursuant to the provisions of § 31-27-2 or 31-27-2.1, the administrator of the division of motor vehicles shall require the person to maintain proof of financial responsibility for three (3) years.
History of Section.P.L. 1952, ch. 3002, § 17; G.L. 1956, § 31-32-26; P.L. 1962, ch. 204, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 31-32-4; P.L. 1968, ch. 282, § 1; P.L. 1970, ch. 279, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 377, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 31-32 - Proof of Financial Responsibility for the Future