Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 31-19.3 - Regulation of Rental of Motorized Bicycles, Motor Scooters and Motorized Tricycles in New Shoreham
Section 31-19.3-5. - Ordinances.
§ 31-19.3-5. Ordinances.
(a) The town council of the town of New Shoreham may enact reasonable ordinances establishing procedures and standards for the licensing, supervision, regulation, and control of the rental of motorized bicycles, motor scooters and motorized tricycles.
(b) An ordinance enacted pursuant to this section may:
(1) Establish a fee to be charged for the issuance or renewal of any license for the rental of motorized bicycles, motor scooters and/or motorized tricycles the holder of the license is authorized to rent or lease and shall not exceed the sum of forty dollars ($40.00) per motorized bicycle, motor scooters or motorized tricycle.
(2) Establish a maximum number of licenses which may be granted for the rental of motorized bicycles, motor scooters and/or motorized tricycles.
(3) Establish hours during which motorized bicycles, motor scooters and/or motorized tricycles may be rented.
(4) Establish a maximum number of motorized bicycles, motor scooters and/or motorized tricycles which a license holder may rent or lease under the license.
(5) Provide that no motorized bicycle, motor scooters or motorized tricycle shall be rented or leased in the town of New Shoreham unless the operator thereof has a valid license issued under the provisions of § 31-10-1, or a similar license issued by a state other than Rhode Island.
(6) Require all motorized bicycles, motor scooters and/or motorized tricycles to pass inspection annually and be issued a certificate by a duly authorized state inspection facility indicating that the vehicle has passed inspection to be conducted at inspection agencies which shall be created and governed by rules and regulations promulgated by the department of revenue.
History of Section.P.L. 1984 (s.s.), ch. 457, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 158, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 159, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 399, §§ 1, 2; P.L. 1996, ch. 404, § 33; P.L. 2006, ch. 11, § 5; P.L. 2006, ch. 12, § 5; P.L. 2008, ch. 98, § 15; P.L. 2008, ch. 145, § 15.