Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 3-8 - Regulation of Sales
Section 3-8-9. - Transportation of alcoholic beverages by underage persons.
§ 3-8-9. Transportation of alcoholic beverages by underage persons.
(a) Any person who has not reached his or her twenty-first (21st) birthday and who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways, except when accompanied by a parent, legal guardian, or another adult who is over the age of twenty-one (21) years and related, whether by blood, adoption or marriage, to the operator within the following degree of sanguinity: brother, sister, grandfather, grandmother, father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, half-sister, uncle, aunt, great uncle or great aunt and, knowingly having liquor or intoxicating beverages in any form in containers, opened or unopened, in any part of the vehicle shall be guilty of a criminal violation. The words liquor and intoxicating beverages, as used in this section, have the same meaning as defined in chapter 1 of this title. This section does not apply to persons between the ages of sixteen (16) and twenty-one (21) who are transporting unopened alcoholic beverages in the course of their employment.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to the following:
(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and have his or her license to operate a motor vehicle suspended for not more than thirty (30) days;
(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) and have his or her license to operate a motor vehicle suspended for not more than ninety (90) days;
(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of no less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than nine hundred and fifty dollars ($950) and have his or her license to operate a motor vehicle suspended for one year.
History of Section.P.L. 1962, ch. 199, § 1; P.L. 1976, ch. 239, § 2; P.L. 1980, ch. 142, § 2; P.L. 1984, ch. 191, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 129, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 200, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
Section 3-8-1. - Sales on Sundays and holidays — Sales to underage persons, intoxicated persons, and persons of intemperate habits.
Section 3-8-1.1. - Repealed.
Section 3-8-2. - Age restriction for bartenders.
Section 3-8-3. - Suspension of license for employment of underage bartender.
Section 3-8-4. - Drinking by or hiring of underage persons.
Section 3-8-5. - Penalty for violations relating to underage persons.
Section 3-8-5.1. - Compliance check.
Section 3-8-6. - Unlawful drinking and misrepresentation by underage persons — Identification cards for persons twenty-one and older. [Effective until July 1, 2023.]
Section 3-8-6.1. - Identification cards for persons under the age of 21. [Effective until July 1, 2023.]
Section 3-8-6.2. - Unlawful use of identification cards.
Section 3-8-6.3. - Manufacture or distribution of fraudulent identification cards or licenses to operate a motor vehicle.
Section 3-8-7 - — 3-8-8.1. Repealed.
Section 3-8-10. - Possession of beverage by underage persons.
Section 3-8-11. - [Reserved.]
Section 3-8-11.1. - Furnishing or procurement of alcoholic beverages for underage persons.
Section 3-8-11.2. - Penalty for violation of § 3-8-11.1.
Section 3-8-11.3. - Agency or misrepresentation no defense.
Section 3-8-11.4. - Report of convictions involving altered or fraudulent driver’s license.
Section 3-8-12. - Expungement of certain criminal records.
Section 3-8-13. - Use of alcoholic beverages in a licensed curriculum.
Section 3-8-14. - Sale of beverages by bottle.
Section 3-8-15. - Sales of kegs of beer — Restrictions.
Section 3-8-16. - Restaurants: Off premise transportation of wine.
Section 3-8-17. - Possession or sale of powdered alcohol prohibited.
Section 3-8-18. - Possession or sale of alcohol without liquid device prohibited.