Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 3-5 - Licenses Generally
Section 3-5-16. - Maximum number of licenses.
§ 3-5-16. Maximum number of licenses.
(a)(1) The department of business regulation shall have the right and power to limit the number of licenses of each class. The limit shall not exceed the maximum number, if any, of any class of license that is fixed by the licensing boards within their respective towns or cities.
(2) The number of Class C licenses in any town or city shall not exceed one for each one thousand (1,000) of its inhabitants.
(3) Every city and town may grant in any year renewals of any license of Class A in operation prior to April 28, 1969, except when renewal of that license is refused for cause, but no further new and original licenses of Class A shall be granted until the number of licenses of Class A outstanding in any city or town has been reduced to less than one for each six thousand (6,000) of its inhabitants (one for each four thousand (4,000) of its inhabitants in any city or town with less than twenty thousand (20,000) inhabitants), as determined by the last census taken under the authority of the United States or the state, by cancellation, revocation, or the failure of holders of those licenses to apply for renewals. After that reduction to less than one for each six thousand (6,000) inhabitants (one for each four thousand (4,000) inhabitants in any town or city with less than twenty thousand (20,000) inhabitants), licenses of Class A may be granted in any year by any city or town only up to a total not exceeding one for each six thousand (6,000) of its inhabitants (one for each four thousand (4,000) of its inhabitants in any town or city with less than twenty thousand (20,000) inhabitants) as determined by census as required in this subsection. However, two (2) Class A licenses may be issued by every city or town of the state irrespective of population and, until the qualified electors of any city or town shall vote to the contrary, one Class A license may be issued in every city or town in this state unless otherwise ordered by the city or town council.
Any Class A license issued to or held by a Class E licensee pursuant to the provisions of § 3-7-5 shall be included in the total of, and subject to the limit upon the number of, Class A licenses which may be granted by any city or town under this section.
(b) The transfer of any existing license from the holder of this license to another person shall not be considered as the issuance of a new license under this section.
(c) The several cities and towns, except those cities and towns that had in effect on June 1, 1971, a limit on the number of retailers’ Class B or D licenses, shall not issue any new retailers’ Class B or D licenses until May 1, 1972. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any application filed on or before May 30, 1971.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, irrespective of the population of the town of Smithfield, it is expressly authorized to issue a total of five (5) Class A liquor licenses.
History of Section.P.L. 1933, ch. 2013, § 16; P.L. 1936, ch. 2338, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 164, § 10; P.L. 1940, ch. 814, § 10; P.L. 1941, ch. 1038, § 3; impl. am. P.L. 1952, ch. 3004, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 3-5-16; R.P.L. 1957, ch. 150, § 1; P.L. 1958, ch. 114, § 1; P.L. 1959, ch. 148, § 1; P.L. 1961, ch. 163, § 1; P.L. 1963, ch. 167, § 1; P.L. 1964, ch. 223, § 1; P.L. 1965, ch. 132, § 1; P.L. 1966, ch. 120, § 1; P.L. 1967, ch. 93, § 1; P.L. 1968, ch. 19, § 1; P.L. 1969, ch. 44, § 1; P.L. 1969, ch. 114, § 1; P.L. 1970, ch. 198, § 1; P.L. 1971, ch. 138, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 352, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 27, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 31, § 1; P.L. 2020, ch. 20, § 1; P.L. 2020, ch. 44, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
Section 3-5-1. - License required for manufacture, sale, or importation of beverages.
Section 3-5-2. - Local option — Questions put to electors — Petition for election.
Section 3-5-3. - Tabulation of votes.
Section 3-5-4. - Denial of licenses after adverse vote.
Section 3-5-5. - Towns and cities in which licenses authorized.
Section 3-5-6. - Classes of licenses.
Section 3-5-7. - Wholesale and retail sales distinguished.
Section 3-5-8. - Expiration date of licenses.
Section 3-5-9. - Premises covered.
Section 3-5-10. - Residence of licensees and qualifications of persons and corporations as licensee.
Section 3-5-11. - Licensing of chain stores.
Section 3-5-11.1. - Liquor franchises prohibited.
Section 3-5-12. - Licensees to keep or sell legal beverages only — Minimum size of containers.
Section 3-5-13. - Consumption of distilled liquors on premises.
Section 3-5-14. - Licenses issued by department of business regulation.
Section 3-5-14.1. - Licenses issued by the department of business regulation.
Section 3-5-15. - Local licensing authorities.
Section 3-5-16.1. - Revocation of abandoned Class A licenses.
Section 3-5-17. - Notice and hearing on licenses.
Section 3-5-18. - Signature on licenses — Posting and exhibition.
Section 3-5-19. - Transfer or relocation of license.
Section 3-5-20. - Rules and regulations — Notice and procedure.
Section 3-5-20.1. - Manufacturer’s and wholesaler’s licenses — Notice and procedure.
Section 3-5-21. - Revocation or suspension of licenses — Fines for violating conditions of license.
Section 3-5-22. - Reissuance of license after revocation.
Section 3-5-23. - Revocation of license for criminal offenses or disorderly conditions — Action on bond.
Section 3-5-24. - Licensee becoming bail.
Section 3-5-25. - Antiunion discrimination.
Section 3-5-26. - Records of proceedings — Admission in evidence.
Section 3-5-27. - Annual reports.
Section 3-5-28. - Uniform procedures.
Section 3-5-29. - Prohibition against assignment or leasing of license.