or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Rhode Island General Laws
    • Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
    • Chapter 3-14 - Rhode Island Liquor Liability Act
    • Section 3-14-9. - Common law claims and defenses.
    Rhode Island General Laws
    Chapter 3-14 - Rhode Island Liquor Liability Act
    Section 3-14-9. - Common law claims and defenses.
    § 3-14-9. Common law claims and defenses.
    Common law claims and defenses applicable to tort actions based on negligence and recklessness in this state shall not be limited by this chapter.
    History of Section.P.L. 1986, ch. 537, § 2.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Rhode Island General Laws
    Rhode Island General Laws
    Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
    Chapter 3-14 - Rhode Island Liquor Liability Act
    Section 3-14-1. - Short title.
    Section 3-14-2. - Purposes.
    Section 3-14-3. - Definitions.
    Section 3-14-4. - Plaintiffs.
    Section 3-14-5. - Defendants.
    Section 3-14-6. - Liability for negligent service of liquor.
    Section 3-14-7. - Liability for reckless service of liquor.
    Section 3-14-8. - Damages.
    Section 3-14-9. - Common law claims and defenses.
    Section 3-14-10. - Settlement — Release — Contributions — Indemnity.
    Section 3-14-11. - Statute of limitations.
    Section 3-14-12. - Evidence of responsible serving practices.
    Section 3-14-13. - Privileges.
    Section 3-14-14. - Repealed.
    Section 3-14-15. - Repealed.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts