Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 28-7 - Labor Relations Act
Section 28-7-13. - Unfair labor practices.
§ 28-7-13. Unfair labor practices.
It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to:
(1) Spy on or keep under surveillance, whether directly or through agents or any other person, any activities of employees or their representatives in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12;
* * *
(6) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of §§ 28-7-14 — 28-7-19, except that the refusal to bargain collectively with any representative is not, unless a certification with respect to the representative is in effect under §§ 28-7-14 — 28-7-19, an unfair labor practice in any case where any other representative, other than a company union, has made a claim that it represents a majority of the employees in a conflicting bargaining unit;
(7) Refuse to discuss grievances with representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of §§ 28-7-14 — 28-7-19;
(8) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he or she has signed or filed any affidavit, petition, or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter;
(9) Distribute or circulate any blacklist of individuals exercising any right created or confirmed by this chapter or of members of a labor organization, or to inform any person of the exercise by any individual of that right, or of the membership of any individual in a labor organization for the purpose of preventing individuals so blacklisted or so named from obtaining or retaining employment;
(10) Do any acts, other than those already enumerated in this section, that interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12; or
(11) Fail to implement an arbitrator’s award unless there is a stay of its implementation by a court of competent jurisdiction or upon the removal of the stay.
History of Section.P.L. 1941, ch. 1066, § 5; G.L. 1956, § 28-7-13; P.L. 1979, ch. 126, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Section 28-7-1. - Short title.
Section 28-7-2. - Policy of chapter.
Section 28-7-3. - Definitions.
Section 28-7-4. - Labor relations board — Creation — Appointment, qualifications, terms, and removal of members.
Section 28-7-5. - Quorum of board — Seal.
Section 28-7-6. - Annual report of board — Opinions.
Section 28-7-7. - Compensation and expenses of members — Provision of assistance.
Section 28-7-8. - Place of board meetings — Conduct of proceedings by members or agents.
Section 28-7-9. - Rules and regulations.
Section 28-7-10. - Mediation in labor disputes by board.
Section 28-7-11. - Board’s independence from department of labor and training.
Section 28-7-12. - Rights of employees.
Section 28-7-13.1. - Unfair labor practices — Public sector employee organizations.
Section 28-7-14. - Exclusive representation of employees.
Section 28-7-15. - Determination of bargaining unit.
Section 28-7-16. - Controversies as to representation.
Section 28-7-17. - Eligibility to participate in elections — Place and supervision of elections.
Section 28-7-18. - Runoff elections — Term of certification as bargaining representative.
Section 28-7-19. - Unions listed on ballot — Company unions.
Section 28-7-19.1. - Mergers and consolidations of companies.
Section 28-7-19.2. - Standards of corporate behavior.
Section 28-7-20. - Power of board to prevent unfair practices.
Section 28-7-21. - Complaints of unfair practices — Parties to proceedings — Rules of evidence.
Section 28-7-22. - Testimony at hearing — Decision and orders.
Section 28-7-23. - Modification of findings and orders.
* * *