Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 28-35 - Workers’ Compensation — Procedure
Section 28-35-28. - Appeal to appellate division.
§ 28-35-28. Appeal to appellate division.
(a)(1) Any person aggrieved by the entry of a decree by a trial judge may appeal to the appellate division established pursuant to this section by filing with the court within five (5) days of the date of the entry of a decree, excl
* * *
(B) The three (3) members of the appellate panel shall immediately review the decree upon the record of the case and shall file a decision pursuant to the law and the fair preponderance of the evidence within ten (10) days of the expiration of the time within which the parties may file briefs and memoranda. Upon consideration of the appeal, the appellate panel shall affirm, reverse, or modify the decree appealed from, and may itself take any further proceedings that are just, or may remand the matter to the trial judge for further consideration of any factual issue that the appellate division may raise, including the taking of additional evidence or testimony by the trial judge. It shall be within the prerogative of the appellate panel to remand a matter to the trial judge.
(C) If the decision requires the entry of a new decree, notice shall be given the parties, and the new decree shall be entered in the same manner as the original decree, but if the decision of two (2) appellate panel judges does not require the entry of a new decree, the decree shall be affirmed.
(5) Any member of the appellate panel may, for cause, disqualify himself or herself from hearing any appeal that may come before the appellate panel.
(b) The findings of the trial judge on factual matters shall be final unless an appellate panel finds them to be clearly erroneous. The court may award costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to the prevailing party when the appellate panel finds there was complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact.
History of Section.G.L. 1923, ch. 92, art. 3, § 4; P.L. 1928, ch. 1207, § 1; P.L. 1936, ch. 2290, § 10; G.L. 1938, ch. 300, art. 3, §§ 3, 4; P.L. 1941, ch. 1054, § 1; P.L. 1942, ch. 1236, § 1; P.L. 1947, ch. 1870, § 1; P.L. 1949, ch. 2368, § 1; P.L. 1954, ch. 3297, § 1; P.L. 1956, ch. 3724, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-35-28; P.L. 1978, ch. 267, § 4; P.L. 1982, ch. 32, art. 1, § 10; P.L. 1983, ch. 25, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 332, art. 1, § 5; P.L. 1992, ch. 31, § 13; P.L. 2013, ch. 445, § 3; P.L. 2013, ch. 475, § 3; P.L. 2014, ch. 78, § 6; P.L. 2014, ch. 87, § 6; P.L. 2022, ch. 247, § 2, effective June 28, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 248, § 2, effective June 28, 2022.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Section 28-35-1. - Filing of memorandum of agreement.
Section 28-35-2. - Scope of memorandum of agreement with dependents of deceased employee.
Section 28-35-3, 28-35-4. - [Repealed.]
Section 28-35-5. - Appeals from memorandum of agreement.
Section 28-35-6. - Notice of amendments to memorandum of agreement.
Section 28-35-7. - Enforcement of memorandum of agreement.
Section 28-35-7.1. - Suspension agreement and receipt.
Section 28-35-8. - Filing of nonprejudicial memorandum of agreement.
Section 28-35-9. - Payment of weekly benefits — Admission of entitlement to compensation — Payment of compensation without agreement.
Section 28-35-10. - Duplicates of documents furnished to employee — Inadmissibility of documents when copies not furnished.
Section 28-35-11. - Questions determined by court.
* * *