§ 28-34-1. Definitions.
Whenever used in this chapter:
(1) “Disability” means the state of being disabled from earning full wages at the work at which the employee was last employed.
(2) “Disablement” means the event of becoming disabled as defined in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) “Occupational disease” means a disease that is due to causes and conditions that are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment.
History of Section.G.L. 1923, ch. 92, art. 8, § 1; P.L. 1936, ch. 2358, § 9; G.L. 1938, ch. 300, art. 8, § 1; P.L. 1954, ch. 3297, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-34-1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 28-34 - Workers’ Compensation — Occupational Diseases