§ 27-43-1. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Affiliated company” means any corporation controlled by or an affiliate of a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management;
(2) “Association” means any association of individuals, corporations, partnerships, or associations that has a separate legal existence, the member organizations of which collectively:
(i) Own, control, or hold with power to vote all of the outstanding voting securities of an association captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurance company; or
(ii) Have complete voting control over an association captive insurance company incorporated as a mutual insurance company;
(3) “Association captive insurance company” means any company that insures risks of the member organizations of the association, and their affiliated companies;
(4) “Captive insurance company” means any subsidiary captive insurance company, association captive insurance company, or industrial insured captive insurance company formed or licensed under the provisions of this chapter, including a captive insurance company that is organized as a protected cell company under the Protected Cell Companies Act, chapter 64 of this title;
(5) “Commissioner” means the director of the department of business regulation;
(6) “Industrial insured” means an insured:
(i) Who procures the insurance of any risk or risks by use of the services of a full-time employee acting as an insurance manager or buyer;
(ii) Whose aggregate annual premiums for insurance on all risks total at least twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000); and
(iii) Who has at least twenty-five (25) full-time employees;
(7) “Industrial insured captive insurance company” means any company that insures risks of the industrial insured that comprise the industrial insured group, and their affiliated companies;
(8) “Industrial insured group” means any group that meets either of the following criteria:
(i) Any group of industrial insured that collectively: (A) own, control, or hold with power to vote all of the outstanding voting securities of an industrial insured captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurance company, or (B) have complete voting control over an industrial insured captive insurance company incorporated as a mutual insurance company; or
(ii) Any group which is created under 15 U.S.C. § 3901 et seq., as a corporation or other limited liability association;
(9) “Member organization” means any individual, corporation, partnership, or association that belongs to an association;
(10) “Parent” means a corporation, partnership, or individual that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote more than fifty percent (50%) of the outstanding voting securities of a subsidiary captive insurance company;
(11) “Personal lines of insurance” means personal motor vehicle, homeowner’s insurance coverage, health insurance, life insurance, worker’s compensation, residential fire insurance, or any component of them; and
(12) “Subsidiary captive insurance company” means any company that insures risks of its parent and affiliated companies.
History of Section.P.L. 1988, ch. 76, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 232, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 256, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 22, § 12.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 27-43 - Captive Insurance Companies