Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 27-13.1 - Examinations
Section 27-13.1-4. - Conduct of examinations.
§ 27-13.1-4. Conduct of examinations.
(a) Upon determining that an examination should be conducted, the director or the director’s designee shall issue an examination warrant appointing one or more examiners to perform the examination and instructing them as to the scope of the examination. In conducting the examination, the examiner shall observe those guidelines and procedures set forth in the Examiners’ Handbook adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The director may also employ such other guidelines or procedures as the director may deem appropriate.
(b) Every company or person from whom information is sought, its officers, directors, and agents shall provide to the examiners appointed under subsection (a) timely, convenient and free access at all reasonable hours at its offices to all books, records, accounts, papers, documents, and any or all computer or other recordings relating to the property, assets, business, and affairs of the company being examined. The officers, directors, employees, and agents of the company or person must facilitate the examination and aid in the examination so far as it is in their power to do so. The refusal of a company, by its officers, directors, employees, or agents, to submit to examination or to comply with any reasonable written request of the examiners shall be grounds for suspension or refusal of, or nonrenewal of any license or authority held by the company to engage in an insurance or other business subject to the director’s jurisdiction. Any such proceedings for suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license or authority shall be conducted pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, chapter 35 of title 42. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the director from initiating action pursuant to chapters 14.1, 14.3, or any other chapter of this title.
(c) The director or any of his or her examiners shall have the power to issue subpoenas, to administer oaths, and to examine under oath any person as to any matter pertinent to the examination. Upon the failure or refusal of any person to obey a subpoena, the director may petition a court of competent jurisdiction, and upon proper showing, the court may enter an order compelling the witness to appear and testify or produce documentary evidence. Failure to obey the court order shall be punishable as contempt of court. Failure to obey the court order shall be punishable as contempt of court. Such subpoena may also be enforced pursuant to § 42-14-16.
(d) When making an examination under this chapter, the director may retain attorneys, appraisers, independent actuaries, independent certified public accountants, or other professionals and specialists as examiners, the cost of which shall be borne by the company that is the subject of the examination.
(e) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to limit the director’s authority to terminate or suspend an examination in order to pursue other legal or regulatory action pursuant to the insurance laws of this state. Findings of fact and conclusions made pursuant to an examination shall be prima facie evidence in any legal or regulatory action.
(f) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to limit the director’s authority to use and, if appropriate, to make public any final or preliminary examination report, any examiner or company work papers or other documents, or any other information discovered or developed during the course of an examination in the furtherance of any legal or regulatory action that the director may, in his or her sole discretion, deem appropriate.
History of Section.P.L. 1992, ch. 445, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 188, § 7; P.L. 2009, ch. 301, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 302, § 1.