§ 25-2-14. White Cane Safety Day — Proclamation.
Each year the governor shall take suitable public notice of October 15 as “White Cane Safety Day.” The governor shall issue a proclamation in which he or she:
(1) Comments upon the significance of the white cane;
(2) Calls upon the citizens of the state to observe the provisions of the white cane law and to take precautions necessary to the safety of the people who are disabled;
(3) Reminds the citizens of the state of the policies with respect to people who are disabled as declared in § 25-2-13 and urges the citizens to cooperate in giving effect to them; and
(4) Emphasizes the need of the citizens to be aware of the presence of people who are disabled in the community and to keep safe and functional for people who are disabled the streets, highways, sidewalks, walkways, public buildings, public facilities, other public places, places of public accommodation, amusement, and resort, and other places to which the public is invited, and to offer assistance to people who are disabled upon appropriate occasions.
History of Section.P.L. 1971, ch. 31, § 2; P.L. 1999, ch. 83, § 59; P.L. 1999, ch. 130, § 59; P.L. 2002, ch. 292, § 3.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 25 - Holidays and Days of Special Observance
Chapter 25-2 - Days of Special Observance