§ 23-24.6-3. Declaration of purposes.
The purposes of this chapter are: (1) to protect the public health and public interest by establishing a comprehensive program to reduce exposure to environmental lead and prevent childhood lead poisoning, the most severe environmental health problem in Rhode Island; and (2) to establish rigorous, systematic enforcement of requirements for the reduction of lead hazards in properties where children have been lead poisoned; and (3) to define the role of the department of health as the lead state agency charged with: (i) defining lead poisoning, (ii) establishing programs for screening persons, especially children under the age of six (6) years, who are at risk of lead poisoning, (iii) setting standards for eliminating and reducing lead hazards in buildings and premises, including dwellings where a child under the age of six (6) years who has been lead poisoned resides, (iv) providing information to the public and segments thereof about the risks of lead poisoning, and (v) initiating enforcement actions against persons who violate the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter. The goal of this chapter is to reduce the incidence of childhood lead poisoning in Rhode Island to the greatest extent feasible.
History of Section.P.L. 1991, ch. 355, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 187, § 2; P.L. 2002, ch. 188, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 23-24.6 - Lead Poisoning Prevention Act