§ 23-24.10-11. Rhode Island resource recovery corporation responsibility.
(a) The corporation shall establish a state program for the collection, transportation, and recycling of covered electronic products from households and public and private elementary and secondary schools in this state. The state program shall be fully funded through the recycling fees as defined in subsection (d) of this section. The corporation shall annually by November 15 submit a plan to the department for review and approval that will:
* * *
(c) The corporation shall determine the return share and return share by weight responsibility for each calendar year for each manufacturer, except television and printer manufacturers. The return share shall be determined by dividing the total weight of covered electronic products of that manufacturer’s return-share brands by the total weight of covered electronic products for all manufacturers’ brands. The return share by weight shall be determined by multiplying the return share for each such manufacturer by the total weight of return-share pounds of covered electronic products as calculated by the corporation, except televisions and printers, including orphan waste, collected from households and public and private elementary and secondary schools the previous calendar year as determined by the department.
(1) For 2009 and 2010, determine the return share and return share by weight for each manufacturer, except television manufacturers, based on the best available public return-share data and public weight data from within the United States for covered electronic products from households and public and private elementary and secondary schools. For subsequent years, the return share and return-share weight of covered electronic products for each manufacturer shall be based on the most recent annual sampling or count of covered electronic products. For subsequent years, the total weight in pounds of covered electronic products shall be based on the total weight of covered electronic products, including orphan waste, determined by the department.
(2) Determine the market share and market-share weight responsibility for each television and printer manufacturer in accordance with § 23-24.10-3(8).
(3) The corporation shall present the proposed return or market shares and weight responsibility for each manufacturer to the department for review and approval on an annual basis by August 15 of each year.
(d) Determine the recycling fee to be paid by each manufacturer who or that participates in the state program established pursuant to this section. The corporation shall determine the recycling fees as follows:
(1) For each manufacturer, the corporation shall determine the recycling fee based on the manufacturer’s annual return market share and return market share by weight as determined under subsection (c) of this section. The fee shall be calculated on a per-pound basis and must be approved by the department.
(2) By August 15 of each year, the corporation shall set the cost per pound for collection, transportation, and recycling of covered electronic products, in order to reasonably approximate market costs for these services, which cost per pound is used to calculate the fee. The corporation may adjust such cost per pound in order to reasonably approximate market costs for the collection, transportation, and recycling of covered electronic products. Any deficits generated by the state program may be applied to the recycling fee calculation for and in the subsequent program year following the audited program year.
(3) [Deleted by P.L. 2017, ch. 391, § 1 and P.L. 2017, ch. 430, § 1].
(4) The corporation shall present the proposed recycling fees and any adjusted recycling fees for each manufacturer to the department for review and approval.
(e) Regulatory authority. The corporation may adopt such regulations as shall be necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter.
History of Section.P.L. 2008, ch. 105, § 3; P.L. 2008, ch. 126, § 3; P.L. 2010, ch. 122, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 391, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 430, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 23-24.10 - Electronic Waste Prevention, Reuse and Recycling Act