§ 23-19.14-18. Powers and duties of the director.
(a) The director of the department of environmental management is authorized to exercise all powers, direct and incidental, necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The director of the department of environmental management may adopt any plans, rules, regulations, fees, procedures, and standards that may be necessary to meet the declared policies and requirements of this chapter and receives all desired federal grants, aid, and other benefits.
(b) Any rules or policies promulgated pursuant to this chapter shall, to the maximum extent practical, be compatible with the rules, regulations, procedures, and standards promulgated by the U.S. environmental protection agency pursuant to the comprehensive environmental response, compensation and liability act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq. (“CERCLA” or Superfund) or other applicable federal or state statutes.
(c) The director may institute administrative or civil proceedings, or may request the attorney general to do the same, to enforce any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation or order issued pursuant to this chapter.
History of Section.P.L. 1995, ch. 187, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 64, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 66, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 23-19.14 - Industrial Property Remediation and Reuse Act