Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 23-17.14 - The Hospital Conversions Act
Section 23-17.14-35. - Court-approved settlements.
§ 23-17.14-35. Court-approved settlements.
The following provisions apply solely and exclusively to judicially approved good-faith settlements of claims relating to the St. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island retirement plan, also sometimes known as the St. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island pension plan:
(1) A release by a claimant of one joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other joint tortfeasors unless the release so provides, but the release shall reduce the claim against the other joint tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release.
(2) A release by a claimant of one joint tortfeasor relieves them from liability to make contribution to another joint tortfeasor.
(3) For purposes of this section, a good-faith settlement is one that does not exhibit collusion, fraud, dishonesty, or other wrongful or tortious conduct intended to prejudice the non-settling tortfeasor(s), irrespective of the settling or non-settling tortfeasors’ proportionate share of liability.
History of Section.P.L. 2018, ch. 62, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 63, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 23 - Health and Safety
Section 23-17.14-1. - Short title.
Section 23-17.14-2. - Findings.
Section 23-17.14-3. - Purpose of provisions.
Section 23-17.14-4. - Definitions.
Section 23-17.14-5. - Prior approval required — Department of attorney general and department of health.
Section 23-17.14-6. - Initial application — Conversions involving for-profit corporations or not-for-profit corporations as acquirors or acquirees.
Section 23-17.14-7. - Review process of the department of attorney general and the department of health and review criteria by department of attorney general.
Section 23-17.14-8. - Review process and review criteria by department of health for conversions involving for-profit corporation as acquiror or acquiree.
Section 23-17.14-9. - Initial application — Conversions limited to not-for-profit corporations.
Section 23-17.14-10. - Review process of department of attorney general and department of health and criteria by department of attorney general — Conversions limited to not-for-profit corporations.
Section 23-17.14-11. - Criteria for the department of health — Conversions limited to not-for-profit corporations.
Section 23-17.14-12. - [Repealed.]
Section 23-17.14-12.1. - Expedited review for unaffiliated community hospitals or not-for-profit hospitals.
Section 23-17.14-13. - Reports, use of experts, costs.
Section 23-17.14-14. - Investigations — Notice to attend — Court order to appear — Contempt.
Section 23-17.14-15. - Charity care requirements.
Section 23-17.14-16. - Gag rules prohibited.
Section 23-17.14-17. - Perjury.
Section 23-17.14-18. - Prior approval — Closings or significant reduction of medical services.
Section 23-17.14-19. - Limits to acquisitions — Community benefits requirements — Filings prohibited.
Section 23-17.14-20. - Licensing fees.
Section 23-17.14-21. - No derogation of attorney general.
Section 23-17.14-22. - Distribution of proceeds from acquisition — Selection and establishment of an independent foundation.
Section 23-17.14-23. - Powers and duties of the board.
Section 23-17.14-24. - Personal liability excluded.
Section 23-17.14-25. - Implementation.
Section 23-17.14-26. - Annual report.
Section 23-17.14-27. - General powers and limitations.
Section 23-17.14-28. - Concurrent approval — License.
Section 23-17.14-29. - Whistleblower protections.
Section 23-17.14-30. - Failure to comply — Penalties.
Section 23-17.14-31. - Powers of the department of health.
Section 23-17.14-32. - Powers of the attorney general.
Section 23-17.14-33. - Severability.
Section 23-17.14-34. - Judicial review.
Section 23-17.14-36. - Hospital conversion monitoring account.