§ 21-28.6-15. Medical marijuana plant tags.
(a) Effective January 1, 2017, the department of business regulation shall make medical marijuana tag sets available for purchase. Effective April 1, 2017, every marijuana plant, either mature or immature, grown by a registered patient or primary caregiver, must be accompanied by a physical medical marijuana tag issued by the department of business regul
* * *
(3) If a patient cardholder, primary caregiver cardholder, licensed cooperative cultivation, compassion center, licensed medical marijuana cultivator, or any other person or entity is found to have marijuana plants, or marijuana material without valid medical marijuana tags sets or which are not tracked in accordance with regulation, the commission shall impose an administrative penalty in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commission on the patient cardholder, primary caregiver cardholder, licensed cooperative cultivation, compassion center, licensed medical marijuana cultivator, or other person or entity for each untagged marijuana plant or unit of untracked marijuana material.
History of Section.P.L. 2016, ch. 142, art. 14, § 2; P.L. 2019, ch. 88, art. 15, § 5; P.L. 2022, ch. 31, § 5, effective May 25, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 32, § 5, effective May 25, 2022.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 21-28.6 - The Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act