Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 20-2.1 - Commercial Fishing Licenses
Section 20-2.1-4. - General provisions governing licenses issued.
§ 20-2.1-4. General provisions governing licenses issued.
(a) Applicability. It shall be unlawful for any person in Rhode Island or the waters of the state: (1) To take, harvest, possess, hold, or transport for sale in Rhode Island any marine species without a li
* * *
(3) The department shall notify all license holders, in writing, regarding the December 31 expiration and the renewal deadline no later than November 1 of each year;
(4) For renewals of existing commercial marine fishing licenses that expire on December 31 of the immediately preceding year, there shall be a sixty-day (60) grace period from the renewal deadline; licenses issued during the grace period shall be subject to a late fee in the amount of two hundred dollars ($200) in addition to all other applicable fees;
(5) Except as provided for in subsection (g)(4) of this section or § 20-2.1-5(1)(iii), the department shall not accept any applications submitted after the last day of February; and
(6) There shall be no right to request an appeal to the department of environmental management’s administrative adjudication division (AAD) for the rejection of any new license applications submitted after the last day of February, or any license renewal applications submitted after the sixty-day (60) grace period. In the case of a documented medical condition that prevents a license applicant from meeting the application requirements, the license applicant has no more than one year after the expiration of a license to appeal to AAD. Demonstration of such medical condition shall be in the form of a diagnosis and prognosis signed by a medical doctor (M.D. or O.D.).
(h) Lost or destroyed licenses and duplicate licenses. Whoever loses, or by a mistake or accident destroys his or her certificate of a commercial marine fisheries license, may, upon application to the department accompanied by an affidavit fully setting forth the circumstances of the loss, receive a duplicate certificate license for the remainder of the year covered by the original certificate, for a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) for each duplicate license.
(i) Revocation of licenses.
(1) License revocation. The license of any person who has violated the provisions of this chapter, or rules adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or rules and regulations that pertain to commercial fishing and reporting issued pursuant to this title, may be suspended or revoked by the director as the director shall determine by regulation. Any person aggrieved by an order of suspension or revocation may appeal this order in accordance with the provisions of the administrative procedures act, chapter 35 of title 42.
(2) False statements and violations; cancellation of license. Any person who willfully makes a false representation as to birthplace or requirements of identification or of other facts required in an application for license under this chapter, or is otherwise directly or indirectly a party to a false representation, shall be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00). A license obtained by any person through a false representation shall be null and void, and the license shall be surrendered immediately to the director. No license shall be issued under this title to this person for a period of one year from the date of imposition of a penalty under this section.
(3) False, altered, forged, or counterfeit licenses. Every person who falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits, or who causes to be made, altered, forged, or counterfeited, a license issued under this chapter or title or purporting to be a license issued under this chapter or title, or who shall have in his or her possession such a license knowing it to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeit, is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to the penalties prescribed in § 20-1-16.
(j) Expiration. Unless otherwise specified in this title, all licenses issued under this chapter shall be annual and shall expire on December 31 of each year. It shall be unlawful for any person to fish commercially in Rhode Island waters on an expired license; and the application and grace periods set forth in subsections (g)(1) and (g)(4) above shall not extend the validity of any expired license.
(k) Notice of change of address. Whenever any person holding any commercial fishing license shall move from the address named in his or her last application, that person shall, within ten (10) days subsequent to moving, notify the office of boat registration and licensing of his or her former and current address.
History of Section.P.L. 2002, ch. 47, § 4; P.L. 2004, ch. 8, § 3; P.L. 2004, ch. 16, § 3; P.L. 2015, ch. 177, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 199, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 162, art. 7, § 4, effective July 6, 2021.