Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 20-2.1 - Commercial Fishing Licenses
Section 20-2.1-4. - General provisions governing licenses issued.
§ 20-2.1-4. General provisions governing licenses issued.
(a) Applicability. It shall be unlawful for any person in Rhode Island or the waters of the state: (1) To take, harvest, possess, hold, or transport for sale in Rhode Island any marine species without a license issued under the provisions of this title; provided, however, that marine species may be transported by a duly licensed dealer if the marine species have previously been sold by a duly licensed person; or (2) To engage in commercial fishing from a vessel unless the vessel has been declared a commercial fishing vessel as provided in § 20-2.1-5(3) and has a decal affixed to it or is displaying a plate.
(b) Validation of license. No license issued under this chapter shall be valid until signed by the licensee in his or her own handwriting.
(c) Transfer or loan of license. Unless otherwise provided for in this title, a license issued to a person under this chapter shall be good only for the person to whom it is issued and any transfer or loan of the license shall be grounds for revocation or suspension of that license pursuant to § 20-2-13.
(d) Reporting and inspections condition of license. All persons granted a license under the provisions of this chapter are deemed to have consented to the reporting requirements applicable to commercial fishing actively that are established pursuant to this title and to the reasonable inspection of any vessel, net, rake, bullrake, tong, dredge, trap, pot, vehicle, structure, or other contrivance used regularly for the keeping or storage of marine species, and any creel, box, locker, basket, crate, blind, fishing, or paraphernalia used in conjunction with the licensed activity by persons duly authorized by the director. The provisions of § 20-1-8(a)(7)(ii) shall apply to these inspections.
(e) Possession, inspection, and display of license. Every person holding a license issued under this chapter shall have that license in his or her possession at all times while engaged in the licensed activity and shall present the license for inspection on demand by any authorized person. Any person who shall refuse to present a license on demand shall be liable to the same punishment as if that person were fishing without a license.
(f) Application for license. Every person entitled to a license under this chapter shall file an application with the director, or the director’s authorized agent, properly sworn to, stating the name, age, occupation, place of residence, mailing address, weight, height, and color of hair and eyes of the applicant for whom the license is wanted and providing any other information that may be required pursuant to rule in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, and pay the fees as provided in this chapter. All licenses issued under this chapter shall be valid only for the calendar year of issuance, unless otherwise specified in this chapter or in the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. If the person will be either the owner or the operator as provided in § 20-2.1-5(7) of a commercial fishing vessel, the person shall declare, on the application
* * *