§ 18-9-5. Notice to attorney general of proceedings affecting charitable trusts.
The attorney general shall be notified of all judicial proceedings affecting, or in any manner dealing with, a charitable trust, or affecting, or in any manner dealing with, a trustee who holds in trust within the state property given, devised, or bequeathed for charitable, educational, or religious purposes, and who administers or is under a duty to administer the property in whole or in part for these purposes within the state, and shall be deemed to be an interested party to the judicial proceedings.
History of Section.P.L. 1950, ch. 2617, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 18-9-5.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 18-9 - Charitable Trusts