§ 17-8-2. Term and qualifications for office.
Each member of a local canvassing authority shall be appointed to serve for a term of six (6) years beginning on the first Monday of March succeeding the date of his or her appointment and until his or her successor is elected and qualified. No person shall be appointed or serve as a member of the authority who is an officer or employee of the United States or of this state, or who is an officer or employee of the authority’s city or town; provided, that in any city a member of the authority may be employed as its clerk. Any member of the authority who becomes a candidate for election to any public office and who fails to file a declination of the candidacy within the time allowed by law shall be disqualified from holding membership upon the authority and his or her successor shall be immediately elected.
History of Section.P.L. 1951 (s.s.), ch. 2870, § 18; G.L. 1956, § 17-8-15; G.L. 1956, § 17-8-2; P.L. 1958, ch. 18, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 84, § 74; P.L. 2007, ch. 301, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 436, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 17-8 - Local Canvassing Authorities