§ 17-7-8. Hearings and investigations — Subpoena powers — False swearing.
Each member of the state board shall be authorized to administer oaths, and the board, in all cases of every nature pending before it, is authorized and empowered to summon witnesses by subpoena signed by the secretary of the board and to compel these witnesses to attend and testify in the same manner as witnesses are compelled to appear and testify in any court. The board is authorized to compel by its subpoena attested by its secretary, the production of all papers, books, documents, records, certificates, or other legal evidence that may be necessary or proper for the determination and decision of any question or the discharge of any duty required by law of the board, and every person disobeying any subpoena shall be considered as in contempt, and the board may punish any contempt of its authority in like manner as contempt may be punished by any court. Any person who shall willfully swear falsely in any proceeding, matter, or hearing before the state board shall be guilty of a felony.
History of Section.P.L. 1979, ch. 312, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 17-7 - State Board of Elections