§ 17-6-13. Electoral process education — Voter information hotline.
(a) During each year in which a general election is to be held, the secretary of state shall identify communities within the state in need of electoral process education by outreaching community organizations. Electoral process education shall consist of instruction on how a person may become a candidate for electoral office and how a person registers and votes for candidates for electoral office. The secretary of state shall furnish electoral process education throughout the state of Rhode Island in a manner to be determined by the secretary of state.
(b) The secretary of state shall make available a free telephone hotline to provide the public with information about the electoral process, including the voting process, registering to vote, and polling locations. This hotline shall be available in multiple languages.
History of Section.P.L. 1991, ch. 61, § 1; P.L. 2022, ch. 45, § 1, effective June 7, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 46, § 1, effective June 7, 2022.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 17-6 - Secretary of State