§ 17-23-7. Protection of names of major parties.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any club or society or association, whether incorporated or not, to include in its name the word “republican” or “democrat” or any designation indicating its affiliation with a political party, unless:
(1) If it is state or congressional district wide in its membership or activities, it has the written consent for the inclusion of the state central committee of the republican or democratic party, as the case may be;
(2) If it is city or town wide in its membership or activities, it has the written consent for the inclusion of the city or town committee of the republican or democratic party, as the case may be, of the city or town in which its activities are or are to be centered;
(3) If it is ward or voting district wide in its membership or activities, it has a written consent for the inclusion of the ward committee of the republican or democratic party, as the case may be, of the ward in which its activities are or are to be centered;
(4) If it is senatorial or representative district wide in its membership or activities, it has the written consent for the inclusion of the district committee of the republican or democratic party, as the case may be, of the senatorial or representative district, as the case may be, in which its activities are or are to be centered.
(b) Every member and every officer of any club, society, or association, whether incorporated or not, violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
(c) Upon the written request of one member of the committee from which consent for the inclusion should have been obtained as provided in this section, the attorney general shall institute appropriate court proceedings to prevent continued violations of this section.
History of Section.P.L. 1931, ch. 1714, §§ 1, 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 325, §§ 6, 7; G.L. 1956, § 17-23-7; P.L. 1958, ch. 18, § 1; P.L. 1966, ch. 116, § 23; P.L. 1978, ch. 201, § 13.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 17-23 - Election Offenses