Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 17-15 - Primary Elections
Section 17-15-38. - Vacancies among nominees.
§ 17-15-38. Vacancies among nominees.
(a) Whenever the nominee of a party for a particular office dies after the primary, or removes him or herself from the jurisdiction of or as a candidate for the office for which the nominee seeks election, or becomes physically or mentally disabled, the state committee of that party or a duly authorized subcommittee of the state committee in the case of state officers, and the appropriate city, town, ward, or district committee or any duly authorized subcommittee of them in the case of candidates for the other offices covered by § 17-15-7, may file with the appropriate authority the name of its nominee for the office; provided, that except in the case of death, the appropriate committee shall file the name with the appropriate authority no later than four o’clock (4:00) p.m. of the third (3rd) day following the last day for the holding of the party primaries; and provided, further, that any appointed nominee shall have been eligible for the nomination on the dates as required by and pursuant to the requirements of §§ 17-14-1.1, 17-14-2, and 17-14-2.1. The person so named shall be the nominee of the party for the office, and if in case of the death of a nominee time will permit, the secretary of state shall place the name of the nominee upon the election ballot. When the withdrawal or death occurs after the third (3rd) day after the last day for holding primaries, the secretary of state shall not be required to remove from any computer ballot or mail ballot which has already been printed the name of any person who is no longer the nominee of a party for a particular office as provided in this subsection, and any votes cast in any election for that person shall not be counted.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to permit the state committee of the party, or a duly authorized subcommittee of the state committee in the case of state officers, or the appropriate city, town, ward, or district committee or any duly authorized subcommittee of them in the case of candidates for the other offices covered by § 17-15-7, to file the name of a nominee for a vacant office if the vacancy is the result of the failure of candidate(s) of the party to qualify for the public office through the timely filing of sufficient nomination papers.
History of Section.P.L. 1947, ch. 1886, § 29; P.L. 1948, ch. 2100, § 1; P.L. 1952, ch. 2941, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 17-15-44; G.L. 1956, § 17-15-38; P.L. 1958, ch. 18, § 1; P.L. 1978, ch. 243, § 1; P.L. 1983, ch. 243, § 2; P.L. 1987, ch. 389, § 10; P.L. 1988, ch. 84, § 76; P.L. 1990, ch. 395, § 2; P.L. 1991, ch. 173, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 277, § 10; P.L. 1996, ch. 298, § 10; P.L. 1997, ch. 363, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 17 - Elections
Section 17-15-1. - Date of primaries.
Section 17-15-2. - Regular primary date falling on religious holiday.
Section 17-15-3. - Special election primaries.
Section 17-15-4. - Municipal primaries other than at time of general primaries.
Section 17-15-5. - Combination of voting districts.
Section 17-15-6. - Conventions and caucuses replaced — Parties holding primaries — Forms.
Section 17-15-7. - Candidates nominated at primaries.
Section 17-15-8. - Listing of candidates on ballots.
Section 17-15-9. - Slate voting.
Section 17-15-10. - Repealed.
Section 17-15-11. - Dispensation with primary when no contest.
Section 17-15-12. - Ballot when contest exists.
Section 17-15-13. - Voting places — Primary officials — Party officials — Appointment.
Section 17-15-14. - Qualifications of primary officials — Affidavit.
Section 17-15-15. - Powers and duties of primary officials — Compensation.
Section 17-15-16. - Vacancies among primary officials.
Section 17-15-17. - Notice of primaries.
Section 17-15-18. - Apportionment of voting booths and optical scan precinct count units.
Section 17-15-19. - Arrangement and paraphernalia at voting places.
Section 17-15-20. - Primaries conducted in same manner as general elections.
Section 17-15-20.1. - City of East Providence — 2002 Primary Elections.
Section 17-15-21. - Identification of party voters.
Section 17-15-22. - Party checkers, runners and watchers.
Section 17-15-23. - Repealed.
Section 17-15-24. - Disqualification by activity in other party.
Section 17-15-25. - Nomination papers for delegates to constitutional conventions.
Section 17-15-26. - Challenge of identity as to right to vote.
Section 17-15-27. - Impartiality of officials — Sound equipment.
Section 17-15-28. - Repealed.
Section 17-15-29. - Number of votes required to nominate or elect.
Section 17-15-30. - Tabulation of local returns — Certificate of nomination or election.
Section 17-15-31. - Tabulation of state returns — Certificates of nomination or election.
Section 17-15-32. - Repealed.
Section 17-15-33. - Tie vote.
Section 17-15-34. - Recount petition or other protest.
Section 17-15-35. - Hearing on recount or protest — Notice — Declaration of nomination or election.
Section 17-15-36. - Repealed.
Section 17-15-37. - Repealed.
Section 17-15-39. - Preservation of primary records.
Section 17-15-40. - Right to nominate by petition preserved.
Section 17-15-41. - School committee caucuses unaffected.
Section 17-15-42. - Repealed.
Section 17-15-43. - Applicability of election law.
Section 17-15-44. - Rules — Recommendations for amendment of laws.