Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 17-14 - Nomination of Party and Independent Candidates
Section 17-14-2. - Candidate required to be a qualified voter in the primary.
§ 17-14-2. Candidate required to be a qualified voter in the primary.
(a) No person shall be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy, or be eligible to be a candidate or be eligible to be voted for or to be nominated or elected in a party primary unless the person, at the time of filing the declaration, is qualified to vote in a primary within the district for the office which he or she seeks.
(b) No person shall be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy, or be eligible to be a candidate or eligible to be voted for or to be nominated or elected in any party primary or general election if that person has declared to be a candidate for another elected public office, either state, local or both.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, individuals residing in state senate districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 14, 15, 16 and 17 may file a declaration of candidacy for state senator and/or senatorial district committee member for those senate districts for the 2004 election pursuant to § 17-14-1, provided they were registered to vote in the election for that district on or before June 16, 2004.
History of Section.P.L. 1947, ch. 1886, § 7; P.L. 1948, ch. 2100, § 1; P.L. 1950, ch. 2476, § 6; G.L. 1956, § 17-14-2; P.L. 1958, ch. 18, § 1; P.L. 1966, ch. 200, § 1; P.L. 1968, ch. 247, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 24, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 347, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 17 - Elections
Section 17-14-1. - Declarations of candidacy.
Section 17-14-1.1. - Party affiliation.
Section 17-14-1.2. - Candidate required to be a qualified voter in the election.
Section 17-14-2.1. - Party candidates not eligible for independent nomination and independent candidates not eligible for party nomination.
Section 17-14-3. - Repealed.
Section 17-14-4. - Preparation of nomination papers for candidates — Combination of endorsed candidates — Furnishing of nomination papers to candidates.
Section 17-14-4.1. - Party committees — Nomination papers unnecessary.
Section 17-14-5. - Repealed.
Section 17-14-6. - Statement at head of nomination papers.
Section 17-14-7. - Number of signers required for nomination papers.
Section 17-14-8. - Signing of nomination papers.
Section 17-14-9. - Number of papers signed by same voter.
Section 17-14-10. - Affidavit of person obtaining signatures.
Section 17-14-11. - Checking and certification of nomination papers — Challenge.
Section 17-14-12. - Filing of nomination papers.
Section 17-14-12.1. - Certification by local boards.
Section 17-14-13. - Objections to eligibility of candidate or sufficiency of papers.
Section 17-14-14. - Hearings on objections — Witnesses — Notice.
Section 17-14-15. - Withdrawal of candidacy.
Section 17-14-16. - Certification of names of candidates to secretary of state.
Section 17-14-17. - Replacement of deceased endorsed candidate.
Section 17-14-17.1. - Repealed.