§ 16-60-4. Council on elementary and secondary education — Powers and duties.
(a) The council on elementary and secondary education shall have in addition to those enumerated in § 16-60-1, the following powers and duties:
* * *
(x) To adopt and require standard accounting procedures for local school districts, except as provided for in subdivision (3) of § 16-24-2; and
(xi) To adopt and require standard uniform operating and capital budgeting procedures for local school districts.
(10) To establish rules for the approval and accrediting of elementary and secondary schools;
(11) To recommend to the general assembly changes in the size and number of the school districts within the state; and to make any further and other recommendations to the general assembly as the council on elementary and secondary education may determine to be necessary or desirable, including, but not limited to, proposals for incentives for the coordination of services and facilities of certain school districts and the feasibility of granting taxing authority to local school committees upon their request, and the impact upon the quality of education within that particular community by granting the request. In carrying out this duty, the council on elementary and secondary education shall periodically issue reports in school district organizations for selected regions and school districts;
(12) To exercise all other powers with relation to the field of elementary and secondary education within this state not specifically granted to any other department, board, or agency, and not incompatible with law, which the council on elementary and secondary education may deem advisable;
(13) To exercise the authority previously vested in the board of regents for education with relation to adult education as defined in § 16-58-2 [repealed] and to establish definitive goals for and operate a comprehensive delivery system for adult education programs and services, including the counseling and testing of persons interested in obtaining high school equivalency diplomas, the issuance of diplomas, and the maintenance of a permanent record of applications, tests, and equivalency diplomas;
(14) To promote maximum efficiency and economy in the delivery of elementary and secondary educational services in the state;
(15) To approve a training program for school committee members to enhance their individual skills and their effectiveness as a corporate body. The training program should include, but not be limited to, the following roles and responsibilities of school committees: strategic planning, human and community relations, and school finance and budgeting;
(16) Within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year, the board shall submit an annual report to the governor, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the president of the senate of its activities during that fiscal year. The report shall provide: an operating statement summarizing meetings or hearings held, subjects addressed, decisions rendered, rules or regulations promulgated, studies conducted, policies and plans developed, approved, or modified, and programs administered or initiated; a consolidated financial statement of all funds received and expended including the source of the funds, a listing of any staff supported by these funds, and a summary of any clerical, administrative or technical support received; a summary of performance during the previous fiscal year including accomplishments, shortcomings and remedies; a synopsis of hearings, complaints, suspensions, or other legal matters related to the authority of the council; a briefing on anticipated activities in the upcoming fiscal year; and findings and recommendations for improvements. The director of the department of administration shall be responsible for the enforcement of the provisions of this subsection;
(17) To prepare with the assistance of the commissioner a multi-year plan of priority educational goals and objectives. This plan should recommend policy objectives, implementation strategies, and a timetable for major policy initiatives;
(18) Each year the governor shall by writing notify the council on elementary and secondary education concerning broad economic, cultural, and social needs that the education system needs to consider which the council shall address in developing educational plans and programs;
(19) Appoint a standing committee that will develop a schedule to systematically review all council policies over a three-year (3) period;
(20) To prepare, with the assistance of the commissioner, a statement of regulatory policy. This policy should set forth the goals and objectives of state regulations which are expressed in terms of what educational inputs and outputs the board expects regulations to address;
(21)(i) To prepare, with the assistance of the commissioner of elementary and secondary education, and to present annually to the general assembly by January 1 a report on school discipline in Rhode Island schools. This report shall include:
(A) Expulsions by district, including duration and the reason for each action;
(B) Suspensions by district, including duration and the reason for each action;
(C) Placements to alternative programs for disciplinary reasons;
(D) Assaults of teachers, students, and school staff by students;
(E) Incidents involving possession of weapons on school property. For the purpose of this section, a weapon shall be considered any of those weapons described in §§ 11-47-2 and 11-47-42;
(F) Incidents of the sale of controlled substances by students;
(G) Incidents of the possession with the intent to sell controlled substances by students;
(H) Additional demographic information including, but not limited to, the ethnic and racial classifications, age, and gender, as prescribed by the commissioner, of each of the students involved in the incidents, events or actions described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of this subdivision; and
* * *