§ 16-45-7. Annual appropriations.
(a) The general assembly shall appropriate any sum as it may deem necessary for the purpose of reducing local district area vocational technical school tuition. All districts which send students to state operated schools which are funded through the operations aid formula shall not be entitled to receive funds under this section for students attending those schools.
(b) Each year one hundred percent (100%) of the approved regional vocational school expenditures for the reference year is appropriated. The commissioner of elementary and secondary education shall be responsible for approving regional vocational technical school budgets and eligible programs and shall promulgate rules and regulations for the approval of budget expenditures and operation of the schools. All funds provided by this section will be ineligible for reimbursement under the provisions of chapter 7 of this title.
History of Section.P.L. 1964, ch. 8, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 601, § 3; P.L. 1988, ch. 336, § 11; P.L. 1989, ch. 126, art. 30, §§ 1, 2; P.L. 1990, ch. 65, art. 32, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 487, § 2; P.L. 2001, ch. 86, § 48.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws