§ 16-19-6. Proceedings against habitual truants and offenders.
Every habitual truant, that is, every child who is required under § 16-19-1 to attend school and who willfully and habitually absents himself or herself from attending school; and every habitual school offender, that is, every child who is required to attend school under the provision of § 16-19-1, but who persistently violates the rules and regulations of the school which he or she attends, or otherwise persistently misbehaves in the school which he or she attends, so as to render him or herself a fit subject for exclusion; shall be deemed a wayward child as provided in chapter 1 of title 14, and shall be subject to all the provisions of chapter 1 of title 14, and may be proceeded against and dealt with as a wayward child in accordance with the provisions of chapter 1 of title 14.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 64, §§ 8, 12, 13; P.L. 1902, ch. 1009, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 72, § 5; P.L. 1922, ch. 2210, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 76, § 4; P.L. 1923, ch. 449, § 1; P.L. 1926, ch. 840, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 181, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 16-19-6.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws