Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 15-7 - Adoption of Children
Section 15-7-5. - Consent required.
§ 15-7-5. Consent required.
(a) The parents of the child, or their survivor, shall, except as provided in this section, consent in writing to the adoption, or the petition shall be dismissed. If neither parent is living, the guardian of the person of the child, or, if there is no guardian, the next of kin, may give consent; or if there is no next of kin, the court may appoint some suitable person to act in the proceedings as next friend of the child, and to give or withhold the consent; provided, that if the child is of the age of fourteen (14) years or over, the adoption shall not be made without the child’s consent. In case the child to be adopted is eighteen (18) years or older, the consent of, or notice to, the child’s parents or other person in the child’s behalf shall not be required.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, when the petitioners are one of the natural parents of the child and his or her spouse or one of the grandparents of the child and the child is residing, at the time the petition is filed, with the petitioners, if the noncustodial parent refused to consent to the adoption, the court shall determine whether the noncustodial parent’s rights shall be terminated involuntarily. In making the determination, the court shall apply the grounds for termination of parental rights set forth in § 15-7-7; provided, that the petitioners need not demonstrate, and the court shall not require, efforts to encourage and strengthen the child’s relationship with the noncustodial parent prior to terminating his or her parental rights.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, when the petitioners are one of the natural parents of the child and his or her spouse or one of the grandparents of the child and the child is residing, at the time the petition is filed, with the petitioners, and if the noncustodial parent refuses to consent to the adoption, then the court may grant the petition without a noncustodial parent’s consent if the petitioners prove by clear and convincing evidence any of the grounds set forth in § 15-7-7(a)(1), (2), or (4). The standard of proof in these cases shall be by clear and convincing evidence and the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, psychological, mental, and intellectual needs of the child insofar as that consideration is not inconsistent with other provisions of this chapter.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 192, § 2; G.L. 1909, ch. 244, § 2; P.L. 1915, ch. 1197, § 2; G.L. 1923, ch. 288, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 420, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 420, § 3; P.L. 1955, ch. 3483, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 15-7-5; P.L. 1970, ch. 132, § 1; P.L. 1983, ch. 232, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 29, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 15 - Domestic Relations
Section 15-7-1. - Repealed.
Section 15-7-2. - Report, investigation, and hearing on placement of child for adoption.
Section 15-7-2.1. - Pre-adoption report on child placed for adoption.
Section 15-7-3. - Report, investigation, and hearing on child brought into state for adoption.
Section 15-7-4. - Petition to adopt — Court having jurisdiction.
Section 15-7-5.1. - Contact preference form information.
Section 15-7-6. - Waiver of parents’ right to consent — Guardianship of agency.
Section 15-7-7. - Termination of parental rights.
Section 15-7-7.1. - Court proceedings.
Section 15-7-7.2. - Mediation of termination of parental rights.
Section 15-7-8. - Notice to parents — Notice when no parent living or when parent in mental institution.
Section 15-7-9. - Notice to parent whose whereabouts unknown.
Section 15-7-10. - Consent of minor parents.
Section 15-7-11. - Investigation and report as to adoptive home.
Section 15-7-12. - Trial period of residence.
Section 15-7-13. - Consideration of religion of child or parents.
Section 15-7-14. - Decree of adoption.
Section 15-7-14.1. - Decree of open adoption.
Section 15-7-15. - Decree of change of name.
Section 15-7-16. - Inheritance by and from adoptive kindred.
Section 15-7-17. - Rights of natural parents terminated — Inheritance by child from natural parents.
Section 15-7-18. - Denial of petition — Order as to custody of child.
Section 15-7-19. - Appeal from the family court.
Section 15-7-20. - Jurisdiction of child pending appeal.
Section 15-7-21. - Repealed.
Section 15-7-21.1. - Challenge to decree.
Section 15-7-22. - Penalty for violations or false statements.
Section 15-7-23. - Complaints.
Section 15-7-24. - Attendance at hearing.
Section 15-7-25. - Reimbursement to adoptive parents.
Section 15-7-26. - Notice to natural father.