§ 15-4-14. Proceeding by or against married woman.
(a) In all actions, suits, and proceedings by or against a married woman, she shall sue and be sued alone.
(b) In all actions for injuries to the person, a married woman may sue in her own name and may include in the suit a claim for medical and/or hospital and/or dental expenses incurred in her behalf either in her name or that of her husband.
(c) If the husband pays any or all of his wife’s bills, the party responsible for the injuries may reimburse him directly and will not be required to pay the bills again.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 194, § 16; G.L. 1909, ch. 246, § 14; G.L. 1923, ch. 290, § 14; G.L. 1938, ch. 417, § 14; G.L. 1956, § 15-4-14; P.L. 1975, ch. 176, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 15-4 - Married Women’s Rights