§ 15-3-6. Marriages after the manner of Friends, according to Jewish rites, or spiritual assembly of Baha’is.
Any marriage which may be had and solemnized among the people called Quakers, or Friends, in the manner and form used or practiced in their societies, or among persons professing the Jewish religion, according to their rites and ceremonies, or by a local spiritual assembly of the Baha’is according to the usage of the religious community, shall be good and valid in law; and wherever the words “minister” and “elder” are used in this chapter, they shall be held to include all of the persons connected with the Society of Friends, or Quakers, and with the Jewish religion, and with the Baha’i faith, who perform or have charge of the marriage ceremony according to their rites and ceremonies.
History of Section.G. L. 1896, ch. 191, § 9; G. L. 1909, ch. 243, § 9; G. L. 1923, ch. 287, § 9; G. L. 1938, ch. 415, § 9; G. L. 1956, § 15-3-6; P. L. 1970, ch. 72, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 15-3 - Solemnization of Marriages