Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 13-8 - Parole
Section 13-8-14. - Release criteria.
§ 13-8-14. Release criteria.
(a) A permit shall not be issued to any prisoner under the authority of §§ 13-8-9 -13-8-13 unless it shall appear to the parole board:
(1) That the prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution in which confined, as evidenced by reports submitted to the board by the director of the department of corrections, or his or her designated representatives, in a form to be prescribed by the director;
(2) That release would not depreciate the seriousness of the prisoner’s offense or promote disrespect for the law;
(3) That there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner, if released, would live and remain at liberty without violating the law;
(4) That the prisoner can properly assume a role in the city or town in which he or she is to reside. In assessing the prisoner’s role in the community the board shall consider:
(i) Whether or not the prisoner has employment;
(ii) The location of his or her residence and place of employment; and
(iii) The needs of the prisoner for special services, including but not limited to, specialized medical care and rehabilitative services; and
(5) That any and all restitution imposed pursuant to § 12-19-32 has been paid in full, or satisfactory arrangements have been made with the court if the person has the ability to pay. Any agreement shall be in writing and it is the burden of the person seeking parole to satisfy the parole board that this requirement has been met. Any person subject to the provisions of this section may request an ability to pay hearing, by filing the request with the court which imposed the original sentence.
(b) In the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life who is released on parole and who is subsequently convicted of a crime of violence as defined in § 11-47-2, the conviction shall constitute an automatic revocation of parole and the prisoner shall not be eligible for parole thereafter.
(c) In the case of a prisoner convicted of a crime of violence as defined in § 11-47-2 and subsequently released on parole, should the prisoner, while on parole, commit an offense which results in a sentence of imprisonment for life, the conviction shall constitute an automatic revocation of parole and the prisoner shall not thereafter be eligible for parole.
History of Section.P.L. 1976, ch. 223, § 2; P.L. 1980, ch. 292, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 419, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 94, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 13 - Criminals – Correctional Institutions
Section 13-8-1. - Parole board — Appointment and terms of members.
Section 13-8-2. - Qualifications of board members.
Section 13-8-3. - Chairperson of board — Liberty permits.
Section 13-8-3.1. - Subpoena powers of board.
Section 13-8-4. - Facilities and supplies for board.
Section 13-8-5. - Staffing of parole board.
Section 13-8-6. - Duties of administrator — Case folders.
Section 13-8-6.1. - Notice to local police departments and to state police.
Section 13-8-7. - Expenses of board.
Section 13-8-8. - Sentences subject to control of board.
Section 13-8-9. - Issuance of parole.
Section 13-8-9.1. - Notification upon release.
Section 13-8-10. - Prisoners subject to more than one sentence.
Section 13-8-11. - Good conduct, industrial, and meritorious service time.
Section 13-8-12. - Repealed.
Section 13-8-13. - Life prisoners and prisoners with lengthy sentences.
Section 13-8-14.1. - Parole standards.
Section 13-8-14.2. - Special parole consideration for persons convicted as juveniles.
Section 13-8-15. - [Obsolete.]
Section 13-8-16. - Terms of parole.
Section 13-8-16.1. - Terms of parole — Certain drug offenses.
Section 13-8-17. - Reports and control by division of field services.
Section 13-8-18. - Revocation of parole — Hearing.
Section 13-8-18.1. - Preliminary parole violation hearing.
Section 13-8-19. - Arrest and return to institution on revocation of parole.
Section 13-8-20. - Service of original sentence by parolee committing offense while on parole.
Section 13-8-21. - Signature and sealing of instruments — Recognition by officers.
Section 13-8-22. - Manner of obtaining information by parole board.
Section 13-8-23. - Parties required to provide reports to parole board.
Section 13-8-24. - Case reports to director of corrections.
Section 13-8-25. - Annual reports of board.
Section 13-8-26. - Statements by interested individuals or families.
Section 13-8-27. - Fees and allowances of officers.
Section 13-8-28. - [Obsolete.]
Section 13-8-29. - Authority of parole board to grant parole to federal prisoners.
Section 13-8-30. - Community supervision for child molestation offenses.
Section 13-8-31. - Community supervision board.
Section 13-8-32. - Community supervision.
Section 13-8-33. - Violations of community supervision — penalties.
Section 13-8-34. - Severability.
Section 13-8-35. - Early termination of parole supervision.